question-icon

What causes stiffness in stomach after having Ecosprin?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: I am male 72 years of age. Got stent in heart in Jan2005. Since then I am taking Ecosprin 75. after dinner. I experienced Bolting up of the stomach. I stopped using Ecosprin after I experienced stiffness in the stomach. On checking my stomach I observed hives under the skin and found hives all over my body. After stopping Ecosprin stiffness in stomach is considerably reduced and feeling better.
My questions. What is the alternative for Ecosprin. Are there any tests which can determine whether i need blood thinning medicine.Recently I got C.T. angio of the heart and it is in perfect shape. I have High blood pressure which maintained with medicine. My high blood pressure medicine is Soleken 100, Losartan 100,Nitrilax SR. I also take Storvas 10 every day after meals and blood closetrol is maintained
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Clopidogrel is a suitable alternate.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir.

I understand your concern.

You seem to have hypersensitivity reaction to ecosprin.

Tab Clopilet/clopidogrel is an excellent alternative to ecosprin which should be taken after expert consultation.

Tests like Plasma Homocysteine,CRP can provide indirect evidence of risk of thrombosis along with Coronary Angiography.

These tests if found positive stress the need for blood thinners.

Since you had a stent in XXXXXXX 2005,it mandate that you are placed on blod clot preventers.

Hence This in situ stent itself is a strong indicator of need for blood thinners to prevent future untoward cardiovascular events.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (21 hours later)
I forgot to mention that I had also stopped taking storvas 10/ atrovastation. I started taking storvas and to-day morning I had more hives on stomach and all over the body. what is your advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Stop Atorvastatin

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I understand your concern.

Yes atorvastatin can also lead to hives in few susceptible individuals.

I suggest you to stop the drug and report to your cardiologist in all such cases where another alternative like fenofibrate and orilistat may be prescribed.

In many cases atorva is not restarted again.

Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes stiffness in stomach after having Ecosprin?

Brief Answer: Clopidogrel is a suitable alternate. Detailed Answer: Hi Sir. I understand your concern. You seem to have hypersensitivity reaction to ecosprin. Tab Clopilet/clopidogrel is an excellent alternative to ecosprin which should be taken after expert consultation. Tests like Plasma Homocysteine,CRP can provide indirect evidence of risk of thrombosis along with Coronary Angiography. These tests if found positive stress the need for blood thinners. Since you had a stent in XXXXXXX 2005,it mandate that you are placed on blod clot preventers. Hence This in situ stent itself is a strong indicator of need for blood thinners to prevent future untoward cardiovascular events.