Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes stiffness in feet and abnormal skin texture?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5768 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Veins and Arteries
Question: My feet suddenly became stiff & skin developed the texture of parchment...no other symptoms...is there risk of thrombus?


In XXXXXXX my feet developt overnite the texture of parchment [thin, slick & stiff]; suffer no signs of diabetes or peripheral neuropathy, BP is under control [e.g., 130/85], correct CH ranges, etc

Is there any risk of a stroke or cardio thrombus?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nerve issue is the most probable reason.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Stiffness and skin texture change, without any other symptoms is rather a sign of nerve compression than any vascular issue.
You need to distinguish two things.
1. Deep veins thrombosis - causes swelling, calf pain, the limb is warm (like due to inflammation). Thrombus in veins can travel to lungs indeed.
2. Arteries obstruction due to blood clot - the limb become painful, pale, paresthesia and paralysis appears and there is no pulse palpable on the limb. Blood clot in the artery of the limb wont travel any further. It may cause limb necrosis, but can not cause any stroke or cardio thrombus.

Stroke and cardio thrombus appears in most cases due to heart arrhythmia.

Now coming back to your symptoms, most likely its nerve related. You may have some back pain as well with this issue. Neurologist is the right address.

Hope this helps.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Arrhythmia

doctor1 MD

I am a 56 year, old post menopausal female who was diagnosed 18 months ago with idiopathic RVOT. My angiogram, MRI, ultrasound and other tests...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had an abnormal ECG-ST & T segment downsloping in 2-3 aVF, V4-V-6. The doctor said it looked worse than the one I had 6 monthes prior. So,...

doctor1 MD

Hi...My relative had intense coughing and sputum in his blood 6 months back.He got admitted....got x rays blood reports Pleural Effusion test CT...

doctor1 MD

Mom is 90 years old, hospitalized for heart attack May 26. She is now taking digoxin .125 mg, enalapril 5 mg, furosemide 20 mg, metoprolol 12.5 mg,...

doctor1 MD

patient is negative for provocable arrhythmia ...meaning

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I recently had an echo and stress test due to abnormal EKG following six months of FOLFOX chemo. I was told I have RBBB and a shadow at and behind...