question-icon

What causes stabbing pain in the lower left side and painful urination?

default
Posted on Thu, 1 Sep 2016
Question: I am having some intense, stabbing pain in my lower left side (in the region where my left ovary used to be - it was removed 3 years ago - more on that below). I am also having similar, but less intense pain on the right side intermittently. I am also having painful urination and bowel movements, nausea and dizziness. These issues have been going on for several weeks, on and off. The last 2 days, I am in immense pain and get random stabbing pains that cause me to double over and shout out. If I am sitting in one spot, the pain will lessen to a dull throbbing, but walking or using the bathroom makes the pain intensify. The pain also intensifies after eating. It's like I can feel a large "baseball" in that area when I am sitting or standing. I also feel sort of bloated, like I would with PMS and sort of like things in both the left and right "ovary area" are "stretching" when I walk.
Three years ago, I was in the exact same pain situation. It was discovered that I had some grapefruit sized cysts on both ovaries and a ton of scar tissue that had caused my uterus and left ovary to be adhered to my bowel. I had surgery to remove the cysts, scar tissue and my left ovary. Now, 3 years later, I have all the same issues, but presumably, there's nothing left in that area that could be causing this immense pain.
I don't have insurance and I have been to the ER in the past with these issues and they told me I was probably just having a bad period (I wasn't even bleeding) and sent me home. When the ER discovers that I'm uninsured, they will not treat me or even look at me. They won't run tests. They just send me home. I am in so much pain that I am considering going to the ER, but I am fearful that all I'll get is a $500 XXXXXXX and sent home again. I live in an extremely rural area and GYN appointments take months to get. There are only 3 GYNs within 50 miles of me.
I guess my questions are 1) do you think going to the ER is worth it for my symptoms/issues, 2) what can I say or tell them that may prompt them to actually help me?
Thanks so much for your time.
XXXXXXX XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The pain you are experiencing is probably because of the scar tissue.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Miss XXXXXXX
Welcome to Healthcare Magic.
I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I appreciate your concerns.

I have read your notes carefully. The pain you are experiencing is because of the scar tissue which form bands between intestinal coils. Although the scar tissue was removed 3 years ago, it has tendency to reform again. That seems to be causing pain.

What was the diagnosis of ovarian cyst microscopic examination report.

Do you have endometriosis? If so you can just take contraceptive pills to relieve the pain.

I can understand the difficulties but please try to get a Gynec and surgery appointment. You need to get an ultrasound to check that there are no ovarian cysts. Surgery appointment is necessary to make sure that there is no surgical cause for the pain. You need to get urine culture/sensitivity examination done. You probably have urinary infection.

Going to the ER is not worth. Take pain killers and hot fomentation. If you go to the ER, then tell them that you have persistent vomiting and you are not able to tolerate anything orally. This hopefully will initiate the tests.

I hope this is helpful.
If you have further concerns, I will be happy to answer.

Best Wishes,
Dr Rama
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1445 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes stabbing pain in the lower left side and painful urination?

Brief Answer: The pain you are experiencing is probably because of the scar tissue. Detailed Answer: Hi Miss XXXXXXX Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I appreciate your concerns. I have read your notes carefully. The pain you are experiencing is because of the scar tissue which form bands between intestinal coils. Although the scar tissue was removed 3 years ago, it has tendency to reform again. That seems to be causing pain. What was the diagnosis of ovarian cyst microscopic examination report. Do you have endometriosis? If so you can just take contraceptive pills to relieve the pain. I can understand the difficulties but please try to get a Gynec and surgery appointment. You need to get an ultrasound to check that there are no ovarian cysts. Surgery appointment is necessary to make sure that there is no surgical cause for the pain. You need to get urine culture/sensitivity examination done. You probably have urinary infection. Going to the ER is not worth. Take pain killers and hot fomentation. If you go to the ER, then tell them that you have persistent vomiting and you are not able to tolerate anything orally. This hopefully will initiate the tests. I hope this is helpful. If you have further concerns, I will be happy to answer. Best Wishes, Dr Rama