• question-icon

    What causes stabbing pain in the left breast?

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in Lump
Question: Hi - yesterday morning I woke up with a stabbing pain in my left breast. It has persisted but doesn't prevented me from normal activity. I don't experience it when I'm lying on my back or right side, for example. It's not worse when I'm walking around or running up and down stairs either. When I take a deep breath, however, it results in a stabbing pain that I experience in the left nipple and the outer left side of my left breast. Two weeks ago I had a routing mammogram and breast ultrasound which showed everything to be perfect. I'm 67 years old.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Likely costochondral pain referred to breast ,provide further inputs please

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* Likely to be costochondral pain referred to breast .

Kindly provide more details so that I can answer your query completely .

1. Pain - duration in each episode , radiation anywhere , relieved by tylenol or not
2. Any changes in nipple or breast skin
3. Other symptoms as perspiration , inadequate breath , cough , fever
4. Any other medicines than thyroid issue like for mitral valve
5. History of any type of trauma

Awaiting for your response .

Regards .


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 5 hours later
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX

Thank you for your response. In answer to your questions:
1. Pain is noticeable usually when I change position - so strictly speaking there are no episodes - just times when it's not noticeable at all and times when it is. It's confined to the left breast, particularly the outer wall of the breast. It doesn't radiate to any other part of the chest area. Tylenol definitely reduces the discomfort.

2. No changes in nipple or breast skin.

3. No other symptoms

4.No medications other than synthroid

5. No history of trauma.

Thank you

doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Muscular or skeletal pain.Recommendations provided in details .

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for all the details .

* With further information , it is sure to be muscular or skeletal related issue .

* Guidelines for better recovery

- Alternate application of heating pad and ice pack each for 5 minutes
duration every 5 - 6 hourly .
- Tylenol 8 hourly after meals .
- Avoid sleeping left sided .
- Local application of analgesic spray or ligament will help faster recovery .
- Follow above instructions for 3 - 4 days , maintain discomfort level chart
improvement indicates further continuation in accordance of recovery ;
if pain persist should take x-ray of the chest .

Hope this will help you .
Wishing you fine recovery from the same .
Regards dear take care .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 33 minutes later
Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX

I will follow your advice.

Sincerely,

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Sure XXXXXXX . Always welcome dear .

Detailed Answer:
Welcome XXXXXXX

Hoping & praying for earliest recovery .
Always happy to help you .

Can ask any further questions if there , otherwise can rate the answer according to
my concern for your case & kindly close the discussion .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 15654 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Breast ultrasound

doctor1 MD

Hello my name is Toni and I was at my doctor the other day for nipple discharge that only comes out if I squezze it out, now I have been lactating...

doctor1 MD

I've had a number of symptoms that have appeared about 3months ago,I am 34 yrs old,female,asthma,scoliosis,eczema, I've had bloodwork (showing low...

doctor1 MD

Hello, i write regarding my daughter. She is now 22. One year ago, she was told (by a gp) that a lump in her breast was likely a cyst . She was...

doctor1 MD

Hello i am 35 and i recently carried out a mammogram and was diagnosed with a fibroadenoma. I also carried out a breast ultrasound and nothing was...

doctor1 MD

I went for a breast ultrasound yesterday. The findings are:

"No signs suggestive of any focal systic or solid mass lesions in the glandular tissue....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel
  • Q - What causes pain and pressure in the rectum?

  • Q - What causes constant urge to urinate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for IBS

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, headaches and shortness of breath

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left sided abdominal pain

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in the penis?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in the throat?

  • Q - What causes urinary hesitancy in public toilets?

  • Q - What causes numbness in both hands?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for loose stools

backtotop2