Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes stabbing pain between my breasts?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 4154 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Aug 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I HAVE BEEN PERIODDICALLY GETTING A VERY SHARP STABBING PAIN RIGHT BETWEEN MY BREASTS, IT FEELS LIKE A KNIFE IS BEING SHOVED UNDDER MY BREAST BONE. USUALLY IN THE MIDDDLE OF THE NIGHT. AT FIRST I THOIGHT IT WAS FOOD RELATED FROM NARROWING IT DOWN, BECAUSE IT SEEMS TO BE WHEN I HAVE EATEN SEVERAL HOURS LATER. BUT IT HAS HAPPEND NOW 4 TIMES IN THE LAST 5 WEEKS THIS TIME IT LASTED FROM 3AM TO 6:30 PM. I SWEAT, I CAN;T FIND A COMFORTABLE POSITION, AND THEN I VOMIT AND GET SWEATTY. I;M WONDERING ABOUT GALLBLADDER, MY MOM AND GRAND PARENTS ALL HAD THEIRS REMOVED, AND IT IS MORE SORE UNDER MY RIGHT BREAST. I DON'T HAVE INSURANCE. I'm 63. HEALTY, RECENTLY LOST 50LBS OVER THE LAST 11 MONTHS AND EAT LESS AND HEALTHIER THAN EVER.
PLEASE ADVISE XXXXXXX XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need immediate clinical tests

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear XXXXXXX

I have gone through the medical history carefully and understood your concern.

You're reportinga stabbing pain between the breasts. If I was your caring doctor would advise to run further diagnostic tests to determine the right diagnosis:
- abdominal ultrasound and liver function test to exclude gallbladder problems like sludge or stones
- upper endoscopy to exclude stomach gastritis or ulcer
- cardiac tests (EKG, echocardiogram, stress test) to rule out cardiovascular events
- chest x-ray to rule out problems related to lungs and collar bone.

Until you get the tests done, I advise to:
- eat often and small portion
- have your dinner at least 4hours before going to bed
- avoid oily, spicy, processed foods
- continue taking antacids after meal

Hope it was of help
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 27 minutes later
LFT test or liver function panel?? and gastrin test?? I am going to go to a local lab and have the tests done then maybe to a Dr. but not first I can get the results directly again I don't have insurance and the $$$
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Go to ER if you experience another pain episode

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Ok then, if you have another pain attack, I highly recommend to go to ER for immediate evaluation and treatment. I believe you won't need insurance if you go to ER.

All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 3 hours later
thank you. I don't know where you live, but an ER is even more expensive. and you didn't answer my questions about the tests I asked about getting????
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Following answers to your questions

Detailed Answer:
Hi back my dear,

Yes, it's true that some countries have an expensive ER service. Generally, they are not that expensive, I mean governmental emergency.
Unfortunately, I was lacking information for your country, I beg pardon for that.

Some of the tests I advised were:
- liver function test or liver function panel(LFP)
- upper endoscopy

Gastrin test is recommended after consultation with gi specialist. For this time, I did recommend upper endoscopy to evaluate changes in gi mucosa.

Hope this answers your questions.
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Stress test

doctor1 MD

Sir i have my TMT test done . Final Impression : Horizontal ST Segment Depression seen in inferior leads in stage II which lasted for 30 seconds...

doctor1 MD

Merry Christmas! Sharka knows most my symptoms with bigeminy noe blood pressure and sudden onset of periodically high heartrate up towards 180-200...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Hi: I had a routine physical & EKG which I failed. I took another...

doctor1 MD

I have been having chest discomfort for two months, I saw my dr. he did an ekg and it was abnormal (PVC's) I had an echo stress test today and my...

doctor1 MD

persistant intermittant episodes of chest spasms and trembling sensations around left lower pectorial region and upper rib cage....sometimes a week...