question-icon

What causes spreading red spots on right hand finger?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 May 2016
Question: On my right right finger I've had a red something, for about three weeks or more, but whatever I apply it won't go away. This morning I woke up to little red spots and a couple of them spreading up the finger. I cannot get rid of it. It never itched, it's starting to feel itchy.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Can be most likely fungal infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM

I have gone through your query and picture. It can be most likely fungal infection or allergy from some thing you exposed. In sch case if you were my patient then I would suggest ointments like Panderm ( anti fungal - Terbinafine , anti bacterial ofloxacin & ornidazole and corticosteroid clobetasol) for local application.
If you had any recent exposure like some new soaps or any chemicals on hand. Avoid that.

If there is no improvement then blood sugar levels and uric acid levels in blood should be tested to rule out such causes.

Let me know if anything not clear.
I am happy t help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5420 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes spreading red spots on right hand finger?

Brief Answer: Can be most likely fungal infection. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for asking HCM I have gone through your query and picture. It can be most likely fungal infection or allergy from some thing you exposed. In sch case if you were my patient then I would suggest ointments like Panderm ( anti fungal - Terbinafine , anti bacterial ofloxacin & ornidazole and corticosteroid clobetasol) for local application. If you had any recent exposure like some new soaps or any chemicals on hand. Avoid that. If there is no improvement then blood sugar levels and uric acid levels in blood should be tested to rule out such causes. Let me know if anything not clear. I am happy t help you. Thanks.