• question-icon

    What causes spotting, swollen feet, weight gain and fatigue post intake of Mifegest?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016 in Women's Health
Question: had take the dose of MIFEGEST 200mg and Tab MISOPROST 800 mcg twice. i took the first dose when i was 6 weeks pregnant after this when i check my urine test i had a very light control line and i was scared and i took the second dose of MIFEGEST 200mg and Tab MISOPROST 800 mcg again

after taking the second dose i had heavy bleeding and also had heavy bleeding in my urine and blood clots and after 2 weeks when i checked my urine test it should showed me negative test for pregnancy but i had continued bleeding for 3 weeks after which i have again done the urine test again it showed me negative result.

Now i have only light blood spots some times but not heavy.

but i have experienced changes in my body. It seems like my feet are swallon little bit and i have gained little weight is this the side effects of the taking the pill and i feel tried.

kindly you please suggest me on this.

regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Mostly side effects of pill.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments:

Above clinical features are mostly due to hormonal imbalance, mental stress and water retention. These are quite common side effects of the pill, associated with medical abortion.

TREATMENT: 1) Take adequate bed rest, healthy diet with IRON supplements, maintain genital hygiene, LIMIT salt intake/ coffee, do regular walking for short distance.

2) Blood pressure should be checked. Blood sugar and Hemoglobin % should be done. Review with these test reports for further suggestions.

Hope, I have answered your query. Wish your good health and take care.

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 46 hours later
Doctor

Thank you for your comments.

I again did the Urine test for pregnancy and it showed me negative again.

Doctor i want to ask you is there any other side effects of this pill i have taken.

Will there be any serious issues with my health with this pill like cancer or any other problems.

kindly advice

regards
XXXX

Doctor

I have attached the picture of the Pregnancy test i today and it showed me negative.

This is the 3rd time i did the test and it showed me negative.

Regards

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not to worry. No relation with cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,

Welcome back again.

Don't be worried much and there is NO relation of cancer or anything with the pill side effect.

As pregnancy test is NEGATIVE repeatedly, then abortion process is completed and it will take some time to recover fully. Follow previous advice.

One ultrasound scan is advisable to check for any kind of retained tissue etc. Review with test report.

Good luck and take care. Maintain genital hygiene properly.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 25 hours later
Dear Doctor.

Thank you for your prompt answer i feel better seeing your answers. Just that i feel very sleepy and tried i am taking proper diet and food with lots of water intake and fruit juice.

I shall do one scan and tell you about it. I am just afraid to visit the doctor.

Meanwhile i need to ask you one more question, After having a absorption or miscarriage is it possible that the person will put on some weight does the body change in any way. Does it effect my health in anyway in the future.

Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No ill-health effect in future due to MTP.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Welcome back again.

Individual's change in body weight depends on hormonal imbalance, stress, thyroid problem, over nutrition. Abortion process has little effect on it.

There is No ill-health effect in future due to medical abortion. You will get back to full recovery phase very soon. Don't be worried much.

Do ultrasound scan and review with report in the given link. Good luck.

Regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 43 hours later
Hi Doctor

Thank you for the reply.

I want to update you that today i visited the doctor and i had given blood test and i am waiting for the report. But the doctor said she needs to do a genital scan,and she asks me to come next week again. is it necessary to do a genital scan.

Since i don't have any discharge or any foul smell and i am maintaining genital hygiene always.

will wait for suggestion

Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
TVS should be done to detect retained products.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your input.

Trans vaginal ultrasound is more significant than abdominal scan. It will give more details information about retained products or placental tissue.

Review with test report for next level management (if required).

Hope, it helps for your information. Good luck.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Doctor

Thank you for your answer

1) I need to ask you if there is no sign of placental tissue what would be the next step?

2) And if there is a placental tissue then what would be the next step performed by the doctor?

Kindly advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
D & C should be done if there is placental tissue.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,

Welcome back again.

1) If there is NO placental tissue, then you have NOTHING to do. Just start to take hormonal contraceptive pill (from D1 of next cycle) to avoid unwanted pregnancy.

2) If there is placental tissue or retained products inside uterine cavity, then surgical procedure (D & C) should be done to clear the same.

Hope, it clears your confusion. Good luck and take care.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 48 hours later
Hi Doctor

Thanks you for replying to my message.

Doctor i have one more question

How is the D&C performed is it painful process? How long does it take to perform D&C?

can you please explain little about this?

Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
D & C is done under anesthesia.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,

Welcome back again.

1) Dilation and curettage (D&C) is a small surgical procedure in which the cervix is dilated and a special instrument is used to scrape the uterine lining.

2) D & C is done under anesthesia. Therefore, you wouldn't feel any kind of pain during the procedure.

3) In general, D & C procedure takes up to 15-20 min or less. It depends on the amount of retained products or tissue inside uterine cavity.

Do you have gotten the ultrasound scan report ? If yes, then kindly attach it for review.

Hope, it helps for your information. Good luck. If you have any other query, you can directly ask me anytime.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 2 days later
Hi Doctor

Thanks for the reply

The doctor has asked me to come on Friday this week for the TVS scan. I shall visit the doctor and update you on this. I just pray that i don't have any complications.

Thanks for your prompt replies always

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Upload your report after TVS scan done.

Detailed Answer:
OK dear. You must update and upload your reports for review your case.

Good luck and take care.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Mifegest

doctor1 MD

I have sex with my girlfriend with out protection on 27 sep. and she have to take loette from 27 sep. till loette 16 pill is finished. but today i...

doctor1 MD

I was 1month 4 days pregnant. How should i use mifegest kit to abort my 34 days pregnancy . Let me know the dosage to abort 34 days pregnancy and...

doctor1 MD

My wife is 6 weeks pregnant and it was accidental pregnancy as we were not ready for it as for the time being..... We came to know about this...

doctor1 MD

I am a 24 years old woman who has recently conceived. Due to some family problems, I don't want a child yet. My doctor advised me to take Mifegest...

doctor1 MD

I am a 24 years old woman who has recently conceived. Due to some family problems, I don t want a child yet. My doctor advised me to take Mifegest...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. S Patra
  • Q - Suggest treatment for termination of unwanted pregnancy

  • Q - What causes delay in periods?

  • Q - Is Amoxicillin safe to take during pregnancy?

  • Q - What causes heavy bleeding in post-menopausal period?

  • Q - Suggest safest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Gestational Diabetes Mellitus

  • Q - What causes high triglycerides?

  • Q - How to confirm the rupture of hymen?

backtotop2