Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

What causes spotting post miscarriage?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12715 Questions
Question
I had a miscarriage on XXXXXXX 13th; received my first period after that on July 15. I am now having some spotting yesterday and today. I have been using OPK this month as we have decided to try again. My OPK has not detected positive yet. Could this spotting be ovulation bleeding, or something else since my OPK has not changed?
Posted Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not due to ovulation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Usually it takes 2-3 cycles for the normal ovulation to return after a miscarriage. The spotting that you are having could be due to a mild hormonal imbalance or left over blood from the previous periods. This is not suggestive of ovulation since OPK predicts the ovulation correctly.
You can wait for few days for the bleeding to stop spontaneously. In case it continues then do consult your gynecologist for investigations.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes spotting post miscarriage? 22 minutes later
I started monitoring my ovulation with the OPK after the miscarriage, and it has not turned. You say that it takes 2-3 months/cycles before normal ovulation begins. Does this mean that I am not ovulating at all during these cycles? My OPK gets darker around mid cycle, but not dark enough to be a definitive positive.
Is this normal not to ovulate for a couple of months afterwards?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes. It is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Yes. Ovulation in this cycle is not likely. It is best to start trying for conception after 1-2 months. Such minor irregularity after a miscarriage is normal.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor