• question-icon

    What causes spotting, pain in stomach and back post intake of antibiotic?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 May 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Hi doctor
I am 23 years nd I had missed my periods for two months. Consulted wit doctor and she prescribed me medicines to get my periods. I got my periods by last thursday normally my period lasts for 5 days but ts tym still today I have little bledding wit pain in my stomach nd back bone. Is ts normal or other would be any problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It is due to effect of pill.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
This type of spotting could be due to side effect of pill and occur due to hormonal imbalance.
If you were not sexually active then no need of urine pregnancy test required but if you were sexually active one should always get her urine test to rule out pregnancy before taking any medications.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 37 minutes later
Hi doctor when this spotting will be stopped. I had my sex on Feb month . Is tr any suggestions to stop spotting immediately
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
It will stop in few days.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Sorry for such a long delay in my response.

Your spotting maybe resolved in few days.
It is due to hormonal imbalance so it is not stopped immediately.

Otherwise you can start on oral pills to stop spotting.

Hope found useful.

Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3347 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Oral pills

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor I am better from the uti. Now i hace a vaginal yeast infection. My gynocologist to me to insert Lomexin 600 once and to use cortisone...

doctor1 MD

Why is depo shot not effective after abortion? I thought it cant be reverse while the 12 weeks.

doctor1 MD

I have been nauseous and had terrible headaches for the past week. I stopped taking birth control a few weeks ago and didn't have any side effects...

doctor1 MD

I have just gone off of my birth control pills and had a period that lasted about 3 days and then about 2 days after that i ve started to have all...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Richa Agarwal
  • Q - Suggest remedy for severe perimenopausal symptoms

  • Q - What does this ultrasound report of uterus indicate?

  • Q - Is pregnancy possible through unprotected sex despite having depo shot...

  • Q - Is pregnancy possible through unprotected sex during safe period?

  • Q - What are the chances of pregnancy through non penetrative sex?

  • Q - What does my CUE test report indicate?

  • Q - When will menstruation resume post intake of Regesterone?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation and tightness in vagina during intercourse?

  • Q - Is Creon safe to take during pregnancy?

  • Q - Is Meprate the right medicine for late period?

backtotop2