question-icon

What causes spotting after having sex?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Apr 2014
Question: diagnosed with an eptopic pregn back in 12/13,recieved a methrotrexate shot on dec 20th, had spotting especially after sex could this be related to the shot? I was diagnosed with an eptopic pregnancy back in Dec 2013, I received a methrotrexate shot on the 20th of December, I didn't bleed at first but around 23 days after I started to bleed. I believe my first men trial period was at that time because it went from light to extremely heavy within days. February I had another me trial period but experienced clotting . On 3/16/13 after intercourse I experienced heavy bleeding right after and have been spotting for 10 days now. Everytime I wipe after I pee , I see blood and experiencing slight pain on my right lower side of my stomach, what could be happening to me? Did I tear something during intercourse? Is this from the shot? I'm confused ???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Not from the shot!!! Maybe a tear! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this spotting and menstrual changes that you have reported. I understand how embarrassing and troubling this can be. I do hope together we find out what the problem is and propose a permanent solution to it. This is in to way related to the methotrexate shot. It is most likely a coincidence than a cause of this. Spotting has several different causes in women. It could have been cause by a tear after the intercourse and more so if you think there were any reasons to suggest so. There are some with no identifiable cause and represent no danger to the life of the individual. The first thing to do would be to get consulted by your OBGYN. S/he would examine you fully paying particular attention to the vagina and the cervix not forgetting the uterus to look for any possible cause of these symptoms. Depending on the findings of this encounter, further tests like laboratory and imaging studies may be required to help pinpoint the diagnosis. It is only after establishing the exact cause of this problem that targeted solutions and treatment plans would be established to help you address this. In all, it is unlikely to be caused by methotrexate injection.A vaginal tear is possible. A good examination and possible additional test would identify the exact problem and propose solutions for this. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Dr. IVO, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (1 hour later)
Would a tear typically last for 10 plus days ?? And would slight tear typically heal itself?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (18 hours later)
Brief Answer: It is possible Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this follow up question. A tear can last for ten days and even more if it is big in size. Repeated spotting means something needs to be done. The issue to be resolved here is the fact that a tear remains a possible cause and not the exact cause. Getting a full exam to identify the cause of this before talking of what treatment options are best sounds the best way forward to me right now. Please, get examined by your OBGYN. If a tear is the cause, specific advice would be offered to you. If another cause is identified, it would be treated accordingly. I hope you understand my reasoning. I wish you well and keep me updated. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes spotting after having sex?

Brief Answer: Not from the shot!!! Maybe a tear! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this spotting and menstrual changes that you have reported. I understand how embarrassing and troubling this can be. I do hope together we find out what the problem is and propose a permanent solution to it. This is in to way related to the methotrexate shot. It is most likely a coincidence than a cause of this. Spotting has several different causes in women. It could have been cause by a tear after the intercourse and more so if you think there were any reasons to suggest so. There are some with no identifiable cause and represent no danger to the life of the individual. The first thing to do would be to get consulted by your OBGYN. S/he would examine you fully paying particular attention to the vagina and the cervix not forgetting the uterus to look for any possible cause of these symptoms. Depending on the findings of this encounter, further tests like laboratory and imaging studies may be required to help pinpoint the diagnosis. It is only after establishing the exact cause of this problem that targeted solutions and treatment plans would be established to help you address this. In all, it is unlikely to be caused by methotrexate injection.A vaginal tear is possible. A good examination and possible additional test would identify the exact problem and propose solutions for this. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Dr. IVO, MD.