Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes spinning sensation while on Sudafed?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3650 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Headache and Migraines
Question: I had vertigo 4 months ago for 2 days. My husband cleared it with eply manuever and the spinning stopped. I took sudafed for 2-3 weeks to keep down congestion. My eyes still seem to have movement. I'm not dizzy. It's just hard to stay focused on one spot. And when I close my eyes it's worse. It almost feels like my eyes are moving with my heartbeat. MRI clear. Ear doc says ears and sinus clear. Opthamologist says my eyes look fine. I just want my eyes to be still again. It's really frustrating. Any thoughts of what this may be and how I can find some help? Warmly, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Read below.

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern. I can relate to what you experience not only as a medical professional but also as someone who went through something similar a couple of months back, though was luckier than you as was symptom free in 3-4 weeks.

Coming to what that might be I believe that is due to the inner ear. While the Epley maneuver helped in positioning and settling the free moving crystals in your inner ear labyrinths, there are still free moving crystals which stimulate the inner ear structure. Generally they settle in a few months but in your case is lasting more, there is not a specific treatment to remove them, but gradually you should get better.

The fact that the MRI is normal should be heartening to you, because when it finds something it generally is not good, it has excluded issues like stroke or vascular malformations, multiple sclerosis, tumors etc.

If the symptoms really affect your quality of life symptomatic treatment may be used, either with betahistine or with an antihistamine like meclizine.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Sclerosis

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed with lichen sclerosis. I find it difficult to see where to apply the strong cortisone cream I have been prescribed due to...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I've been having trouble keeping my eyes open and focused. I had a sinus infection which was treated but this has been happening before...

doctor1 MD

numbness start in hand all way feet

doctor1 MD

I had an MRI done yesterday to rule out a neurological cause for persistent dysphagia, and my GP called with the results. The MRI found a 3mm...

doctor1 MD

Hi My Wife age 22 had kidney biopsy last week and the report claims 40% kidney damage it says "12 glomeruli out of which 5 are obsolescent....

doctor1 MD

I have suffering with progressive systemic sclerosis, mainly I am unable to bear joint pains. now my age is 24 years, how many years i will alive?...

doctor1 MD

I recently had a liver enzyme test and the numbers were elevated. I had what I thought was the flu; vomiting etc. and close to 2 weeks when I wasnt...