question-icon

What causes spillage in right fallopian tube and occasional right-sided abdominal pain?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: Hi, I have tried for natural pregnancy and then went for ART. They found some spillage in my right fallopian tube and advised me TB medicine course for six months. The problem is I have been feeling this occasional pain in my right abdomen for a long time. I have undergone apendix surgery a long time ago. I am very much confused. Is the occasional pain due to the spillage of right fallopian tube? Or may there be any other problem. Nothing has been detected in CT scan, endoscopy and colonoscopy. All blood reports normal except a significant rise in ERS (66). Please advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
occasional pain could be related to PID or STI

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear
I had gone through your question very diligently and I will try to explain you in best possible way

ESR is comparatively very high in your case with absent of spillage in left fallopian tube (due to blockage) which could be suggestive of possible TB of the fallopian tube that's why your doctor has given you anti TB treatment

Spillage simply means patency of fallopian tube where egg travels from ovary to uterus during ovulation
Your occasional right sided pain could be related to PID( pelvic inflammatory disease) due to spread of infection from vagina or lower urogenital tract to the fallopian tube and uterus leading to collection of fluids in pelvic cavity( cul De sac) which can be detected by an ultrasound.

So I would advise you to continue your TB medicines and maintain good hygiene
Have plenty of fluids
Get an ultrasound and urine culture, you may require a course of antibiotics depending upon culture reports under supervision of your doctor

Hope this answers your question
Please feel free to ask for more clarification I will gladly answer you
wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. BR Hudda

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes spillage in right fallopian tube and occasional right-sided abdominal pain?

Brief Answer: occasional pain could be related to PID or STI Detailed Answer: Hello dear I had gone through your question very diligently and I will try to explain you in best possible way ESR is comparatively very high in your case with absent of spillage in left fallopian tube (due to blockage) which could be suggestive of possible TB of the fallopian tube that's why your doctor has given you anti TB treatment Spillage simply means patency of fallopian tube where egg travels from ovary to uterus during ovulation Your occasional right sided pain could be related to PID( pelvic inflammatory disease) due to spread of infection from vagina or lower urogenital tract to the fallopian tube and uterus leading to collection of fluids in pelvic cavity( cul De sac) which can be detected by an ultrasound. So I would advise you to continue your TB medicines and maintain good hygiene Have plenty of fluids Get an ultrasound and urine culture, you may require a course of antibiotics depending upon culture reports under supervision of your doctor Hope this answers your question Please feel free to ask for more clarification I will gladly answer you wish you good health.