Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes spasms in the adductor muscles?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Tawde

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 1 Question

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Mar 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I am having spasms in what I think is my adductor muscles. I would like to know if this could be caused by the problems with my psoas muscle? Why would it take over 2 years for my psoas to act up? Do you think a hip revision would correct the problem or is that a maybe it would or maybe it wouldn't scenario? difficult getting into a car, washing the bottom of my foot in shower and stairs. otherwise achy sometimes but no real pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
You need to be investigated

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Thank you for posting your question on HealthcareMagic.
Spasm of the psoas muscle could be very painful and disabling .
To help it get better we need to investigate for any nutritional deficiency.
I would recommend serum calcium ,vitamin d and B12 levels to be checked.
Meanwhile you could take the help of a physiotherapist to guide you to excercises which will help to release or prevent the cramp.
Gentle ultrasonic massage and hot packs will also be beneficial.
Hope this helps
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Tawde 2 days later
You did not answer my question and I am not having spasms in the psoas. I just had my yearly check up and I am not deficient in any of the areas you mentioned. I have had therapy and there is nothing they can do for my psoas. my question was about my adductor spasms and if you think it was related to my psoas pain and if surgery to re do my THR would help. I also paid for a specialist in orthopedic surgery not a family doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hello again, yes your adductor spasms are related to the psoas pain that you are having .
A re do THR may not help .Osteotomy may help you relieve your symptoms.
I would still recommend physiotherapy prior to surgical intervention.

Since this is an AAD(ask a doctor) it has been posted under all the specialities, for your concerned speciality(orthopedics) I would advice you to contact customercare for the query to come under AAS(ask a speciality).

Best wishes.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures ,  

Recent questions on  Nutritional deficiency

doctor1 MD

I have a small taste bud that is a little swollen. I went to the hospital and had the doctor look at it. He said it was not cancer. But I don't know how to get it to go away.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, As a typical software employee, I too have hair fall issue. I have a long silky hair which is used to be good before joining in IT industry. Its got increased recently I believe. What I have observed is, it is falling more when I do...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, How much does Vit D deficiency or insufficiency has impact on Hair Loss. Does getting the Vit D levels corrected would help in hair regrowth?

doctor1 MD

My friend, Jay has a son, Jimmy, age 8, and is well-nourished so she tries to make sure that besides eating healthy that he take a daily child’s multivitamin/mineral pill that also includes 10 mg of iron. She’s particularly concerned that he get enough iron because she’s read that iron-deficiency anemia is one of the most common nutritional deficiencies in children. Therefore, she also gives him an additional iron supplement containing 30 mg of iron that was given to her at the health clinic to take because her hemoglobin levels were low. At Jimmy’s latest health check-up, the pediatrician notices that his growth rate has decreased since his check-up last year and is now below average for his age, and Mrs. Jones reports that Jimmy’s appetite has decreased lately and he hasn’t been eating as much. When closely questioned by the physician, Mrs. Jones tells him about the supplements she’s been giving her son. The doctor feels that Jimmy is indeed suffering from a nutritional deficiency, but it isn’t iron! In your essay, be sure to address the following questions and points (in essay form, don’t number or list parts of your essay):

doctor1 MD

Hie...

Iam 23 years old and had a laparotomy 3months before due to ruptured appendicitis... now iam having sudden excessive hair loss.... i have loss 60% of my hair... is this due to surgery or the possibilty of having any nutrition deficiency....??? but my physical health is in ok condition... wht should i do??? plz help me out :(



Depressed

doctor1 MD

Hi, recently my tongue became red with a burning sensation, some spots on the side and cracked tongue. It lasted about 2 weeks, recently , I noticed that my cheeks were fuller , looked like swollen. Today I have checked inside my mouth and I can see redness with spots on the cheeks and mouth (all inside) and definitely it s swollen - I can feel it when I talk or smile. Any suggestions or advise how to get rid of that swelling and redness? Thank you

doctor1 MD

hi doctor m having dark spots and blemishes on my face my age is 24 and m married , in past few months i have used topcort ,melaglow but it didn't work and also have used so many medicines but no use please tell me something for the same.

Sapna Thapa