question-icon

What causes soreness over the incisions after a breast augmentation?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Jul 2014
Question: I hAd a breast augmentation 3 weeks ago. Everything has gone very well with my recovery and ive been following the post- care instructions. However, Today i noticed my insionions were more sore than usual and seem to be opening back up a little bit. I know that they should be looking better with every day... Not worse. Do they appear to be infected?? I dont have a fever and no redness in the boobs. But im very concerned because i went to an out of town surgeon and cannot possibly go back to see him in person anytime soon. I emailed him and called as well... Still no response. Please help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Pitroda (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Antibiotics, wound revision

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for posting on HCM.
I can understand your query regarding the soreness over the incisions.
From the keen observation of the clinical pictures, it seem you might have got surgical wound dehisence with eschar formation over the incision under left breast. The incision over right breast seems to be little sore but looks like in healing phase.
Wound dehicence is one of the complications of any sugery where the incision breaks open along suture line exposing the tissue beneath the skin.
I would insist you to consult your surgeon as earliest for proper wound revision.
Meanwhile, I would advise you to consult your local Gp who would prescribe you some good antibiotic like amoxicillin and clavulanic acid and advise proper wound dressing with antibiotic cream.
Avoid any strenous activity and any weight bearing activity till complete resolution of surgical wounds.
Let me know if there is anything more you want to know from my side.
Thank you
Take care
Dr Hardik Pitroda
M.D Dermatology

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Pitroda (6 minutes later)
What exactly do you mean by wound revision? Need more details/explanation of what that will entail
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Pitroda (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wound debridgement

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Wound revision means debridging or surgical removal of all dead and infected tissue and preparing a clean wound and resuturing and dressing the wound properly. Antibiotics should be given along for better healing.
Proper follow up is essential post procedure to check the healing and to treat any undue complications.
Hope you will be fine soon.
Thank you
Dr Hardik Pitroda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Pitroda (10 minutes later)
Wait.. Do you think i Will nee to have the implant removed and then redone?? That would be a complete nightmare!!!d
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Pitroda (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Notiing to worry

Detailed Answer:
No.. no.. dont worry. This is not that serious and please dont worry about implants.
The surgeon will just clean the wound, remove the little dead skin from edges of incision and resuture the site.
I am sorry if I have freaked you out.
Hope you got my point.
Dr Hardik Pitroda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Pitroda

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1489 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes soreness over the incisions after a breast augmentation?

Brief Answer: Antibiotics, wound revision Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for posting on HCM. I can understand your query regarding the soreness over the incisions. From the keen observation of the clinical pictures, it seem you might have got surgical wound dehisence with eschar formation over the incision under left breast. The incision over right breast seems to be little sore but looks like in healing phase. Wound dehicence is one of the complications of any sugery where the incision breaks open along suture line exposing the tissue beneath the skin. I would insist you to consult your surgeon as earliest for proper wound revision. Meanwhile, I would advise you to consult your local Gp who would prescribe you some good antibiotic like amoxicillin and clavulanic acid and advise proper wound dressing with antibiotic cream. Avoid any strenous activity and any weight bearing activity till complete resolution of surgical wounds. Let me know if there is anything more you want to know from my side. Thank you Take care Dr Hardik Pitroda M.D Dermatology