• question-icon

    What causes soreness of the scar post nephrectomy?

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2016 in Lump
Question: Hi, I had my kidney removed 2 weeks ago.
It was done by keyhole surgery.
The largest scar is so sore to the touch. I have just finished a course of anibiotics as it was a little infected, but now it feels as though a lump has formed on it,can you please suggest any other medication other than painkillers that would help the healing process??.
Thanking you in advance
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Multivitamins help healing, clinical examination and investigations

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
To recapitulate: Female/53 - Keyhole nephrectomy 2 weeks ago - largest scar sore to touch - finished a course of antibiotic for little infection - now feels as a lump - wants to know any other medications other than painkillers that can help healing process ....

Certainly you may need further medications.
For helping the healing process you need to take multivitamins.
But your history of little infection in the largest scars followed by a feeling of a lump that has formed and so sore to the touch bothers me.
I would like to know a few more details for me to assist you further:
- Since when have got the feeling that there is a lump?
- Does if enlarge on coughing or straining?
- Any fever or so?
- Why was the kidney removed- the diagnosis?

From the short history you have provided, this looks to be development of an incisional hernia or an abscess or seroma formation.

I would advise you the following:
Clinical evaluation, examination and ultrasonography of the areawill help to get you the confirmed diagnosis.
If this is a hernia formation, it may need the corrective surgery.
If there is a collection of fluid, aspiration will help to see the color of it. If yellow and clear, this is seroma and repeated aspiration with compression dressing helps in recovery.
If there is pus formation few repeated aspirations, sending the sample for gram staining, culture and sensitivity may help for giving appropriate antibiotic. Regular observation/examination may help further to see the changes and decide the further course of actions.

I hope this answer helps you, please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18097 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Keyhole surgery

doctor1 MD

I have recently ( 4 weeks ago) , undergone keyhole surgery for a prolapse and also rectal repair. Even though my recovery seems to be slow, I am...

doctor1 MD

I have been having very bad bouts of diarrhoea followed by constipation,passing urine frequently severe pain in my left side very tender to touch...

doctor1 MD

For surgery on a herniated disc at C5-C6, what is the customary number of days for recovery in the hospital after the surgery? This is a regular...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i'm 14 years old, around 149cm tall, and my weight is 47kgs. I have recently have an appendicitis open surgery. Which was the keyhole surgery....

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with spinal stenosis in T 11-12 and L 2-3 I have 2 MRI and am scheduled for surgery at Darthmouth med Center but they do not...

doctor1 MD

I have had severe pain in my upper right abdomen for over a week. My blood tests show that there are probably gallstones I have tried Tramadol from...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I hope you can help. 2 weeks ago I had my gallbladder removed through keyhole surgery I was sent home that day but was sent back in due to a...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. T Chandrakant
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe pain in foot from hip to toe

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gall bladder stones

  • Q - What causes pain and bleeding post rectocele repair surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gastritis

  • Q - What causes chest pain and abdominal pain?

  • Q - What does this ultrasonongraphy report indicate?

  • Q - What causes whitish color of outside of urethra?

  • Q - What causes skin growth on buttocks oozing pus?

  • Q - What does this EKG report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for darkened glans penis

backtotop2