Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes soreness near the neck and blocked sensation in the ear?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2588 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Nov 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I started experiencing left ear block a few days ago with some tightness/soreness in the right upper area above the neck below the skull. Suspect the ear block and soreness is due to long hours of listening to music and working on the computer. Currently taking vitamin B12 three times a day. Last night I took one muscle relaxant tablet before sleep. Now feeling a little warm, with sweaty palms and slightly light-headed. I checked my blood pressure 2 weeks ago and it was normal at 115/90. Do I need to see a doctor right away?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Most likely side effect of the muscle relaxant.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. These are most likely to be the side effects of the muscle relaxant and should pass in a few hours.

2. Get an Impedance Audiometry done to check the middle ear pressures. Cervical spine X-rays are required.

3. You can take a routine appointment and get your self examined. Upload the test results for further treatment advice.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti 52 minutes later
Dear Doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

Is the left ear block any way related to the upper neck soreness?

The speaker attached to my computer emits a soft but irritating high pitch sound when switched on. As I am not experiencing any pain and noticeable hearing loss ( though muffled by some buzzing sound in the left ear), would I be correct to say that the ear block is less likely to be caused by a middle ear infection? Could the irritating high pitch sound by the speaker be the cause of my sudden ear block as it is facing my left ear? By the way, I don't listen to loud music nor use use an ear phone.

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
Details as discussed below:

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. The ear block is due to Eustachian Tube Dysfunction (ETD). ETD can be due to muscle spasm, inflammation or infection.

2. If the sound from the computer extends beyond the range of human hearing (20 to 20,000 Hz), you may be hearing only a part of the sound. These sounds over a long term may cause discomfort similar to a blockage sensation. It will be better if you look for ways to stop these sounds.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti 2 hours later
Dear Doctor,

Thank you very much for your reply.

I have since disconnected the speaker to the computer. However, the buzzing and left ear block still persists. Will they eventually disappear ?

As I will be flying very soon for work purpose, what precautions / measures/ medications should I observe/take to avoid further damage to my ear during plane take off/ landing? Under normal circumstances, I would normally experience some slight blockage in one or both ears upon landing but usually they could resolve very quickly. However, given my current situation, I am pretty worried. Any advice?

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Details as discussed below:

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. Noise induced changes are unlikely to change over time unless it is very recent (within last six months). It should decrease with time as you get used to it.

2. If your Impedance Audiometry is normal, there will be no problem while flying. Slight discomfort in the ears is normal during flights.

3. Let me know if the test is abnormal.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Hearing loss

doctor1 MD

sir, I am operated for epidermoid at left cerebello pontine angle .I suffered with post operative complications like hearing loss (up to 53...

doctor1 MD

Friend had severe sickness, diarrhea & stomach pain possible diagnosis of colitis. However, although slowly recovering he had hearing loss in left...

doctor1 MD

Our 17 year old daughter was diagnosed with Digeorge syndrom at 3 months of age. She has had major cardiac issues with 3 truncus artiriosis...

doctor1 MD

I m a lady of about 28 yrs old. i m suffering from headache since 9 years. but its frequqncy had increased in last 2 years. i m taking nimesulide...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I've seen 2 doctors. I've also emailed back and fourth with Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX on this site. My symptoms are ringing in the left ear. Low grade...