question-icon

What Causes Soreness In The Lips?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: sore lips.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Allergy, viral infections. Antihistamines and simple pain killers. see dr

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

It might be important to know how the soreness started. did you take any drugs, eat any thing you are not used to eating? Any associated rashes around the mouth or lips?

All these are important to make a diagnosis. Soreness of acute onset are usually due to allergies or viral infections.

Using anti allergic drugs like antihistamines (Phenergan) and simple analgesics like Acetaminophen could be initially sufficient.

Persistence of soreness within 48 hours should warrant a consultation with your doctor.

Thanks and regards. Please, do not hesitate asking follow up questions in case of persistence.

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Soreness In The Lips?

Brief Answer: Allergy, viral infections. Antihistamines and simple pain killers. see dr Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query, It might be important to know how the soreness started. did you take any drugs, eat any thing you are not used to eating? Any associated rashes around the mouth or lips? All these are important to make a diagnosis. Soreness of acute onset are usually due to allergies or viral infections. Using anti allergic drugs like antihistamines (Phenergan) and simple analgesics like Acetaminophen could be initially sufficient. Persistence of soreness within 48 hours should warrant a consultation with your doctor. Thanks and regards. Please, do not hesitate asking follow up questions in case of persistence. Dr Bain