question-icon

What causes sore throat with swollen lumps at back of the tongue?

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jul 2014
Question: I have a very sore throat 3rd cold in as many months this time there is red swollen lumps on the back of the tongue and now on one side of the throat there are two swollen white lumps this has been like it for the last week I am 61 yr old female. I also have a very annoying cough that gets worse at night
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Medicines and nasal drops

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
The findings you have noted and the symptoms you explained are suggestive of a condition called Granular Pharyngitis along with enlargement of lymphoid tissues.These take time to regress completely.

I would advise you to visit a Doctor and get a course of an antibiotic and anti-inflammatory medicines along with an antihistamine. Nasal decongestant drops followed by plain water steam inhalations will help to abate the problems which increase at night.
If you want to avoid the recurrence, it is advisable to continue the courses for 1 to 3 weeks till all the signs and symptoms are completely abated.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19026 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sore throat with swollen lumps at back of the tongue?

Brief Answer: Medicines and nasal drops Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. The findings you have noted and the symptoms you explained are suggestive of a condition called Granular Pharyngitis along with enlargement of lymphoid tissues.These take time to regress completely. I would advise you to visit a Doctor and get a course of an antibiotic and anti-inflammatory medicines along with an antihistamine. Nasal decongestant drops followed by plain water steam inhalations will help to abate the problems which increase at night. If you want to avoid the recurrence, it is advisable to continue the courses for 1 to 3 weeks till all the signs and symptoms are completely abated.