question-icon

What causes sore throat with enlarged papillae behind the tongue post oral sex?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 May 2016
Question: I might just be paranoid: But, I engaged in oral sex a week ago from Wednesday to be exact. The partner has been tested before and does not have any STDs, but now he has told me he hasn't been tested in awhile, but has no reason to believe that he does. On Monday, I developed a sore throat, with enlarged papillae on the back of my tongue. It feels like there is a constant lump in my throat. I additionally have a dry, no sputum cough. Since Monday I have developed 2 canker sore in my mouth. I am also extremely stressed out, and I'm not sure if it was a direct cause of the stress, or I should be worried that it is something more. Please help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely due to STDs.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic.

The chances of transmission of STDs by oral sex is minimal but possible. If he is free of STDs , then chances are nil.
The symptoms may be due to simple respiratory infection due to respiratory contact with any person. It does not appear like STDs.Stress may also lead to some erosions.
But it is better you both get tested for STDs panel test as a baseline to allay fears.
You can use mouth gargles.
Relax. Take a balanced diet.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sore throat with enlarged papillae behind the tongue post oral sex?

Brief Answer: Unlikely due to STDs. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic. The chances of transmission of STDs by oral sex is minimal but possible. If he is free of STDs , then chances are nil. The symptoms may be due to simple respiratory infection due to respiratory contact with any person. It does not appear like STDs.Stress may also lead to some erosions. But it is better you both get tested for STDs panel test as a baseline to allay fears. You can use mouth gargles. Relax. Take a balanced diet. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venereolgist