• question-icon

    What causes sore throat, inflammation of neck and armpit, fatigue and diarrhea?

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Dec 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I started having sore throat 7 day after exposure and feeling unwell and after two weeks comes inflammation of the neck and armpit, fatigue on the fourth week comes diyrea Will the antibodies or p24antigen not produce while this symptoms are on. Because I went to test after 40days and it comes negative. I tested for ab anti hiv1 $2 and p24antigen.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Less likely HIV, please repeat HIV antibodies test 6 months after exposure.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Though you have tested negative for HIV 1 & 2 and p24 antigen, it is essential to follow standard protocols for HIV screening.

Besides HIV, there can be other conditions causing sore throat, fatigue, inflammation and diarrhea. It would be helpful to consult a medical specialist and get specific tests done after complete clinical examination if your symptoms are still persisting.

The HIV antibodies usually appear after 3 to 8 weeks following infection. However the tests, if negative, should be repeated at 3 months and 6 months. This is because in some people antibodies take up to 6 months to develop after HIV infection.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6710 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Diarrhea

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My daughter and has had delayed milestones. She is six years now. walked at 4 years, is not able to speak, she is asthmatic, she had an enlarged...

doctor1 MD

Been dealing with light headed, nausea and mild diarrhea for about a year now. It comes and goes about every month. I have been tested for...

doctor1 MD

zivox triggered serotonin syndrome I have been taking zivox for at least 2 wks, and now I have at least 3 symptoms of serotonin syndrome as listed...

doctor1 MD

For 3 yrs. I have been passing odd things in my stool.Started with gravelly looking layers in my stool.Passed a yellow thing with some hair and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vivek Chail
  • Q - Done with CAT scan and ultrasound. Taking Testosterone. Ultrasound...

  • Q - Scheduled for fusion of vertebeae and laminectomy. Should I go ahead...

  • Q - Fell down and hurt chest. What are the findings in the x-ray report?

  • Q - Is there any treatment to increase the size of penis?

  • Q - Had a history of colon cancer and had bowel resection. Left butt is...

  • Q - Swollen lymph nodes under arms and groin hurts and have sores. Could...

  • Q - Suffered arachnoid hemorrhage after head injury. Suffer constant...

  • Q - What is the cause for itchy underarms?

  • Q - On warfarin for PE. Having bleeding from rectum. Should I go to the ER?

  • Q - Taking amoxicillin for sinus infection. Slight fluctuations in...

backtotop2