question-icon

What causes sore throat, fever and swollen glands?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Nov 2015
Question: mY DAUGHTER HAD MONO LAST YEAR AT THIS TIME. sHE IS 19 YEARS OLD, SHE SAW THE DOCTOR ON mONDAY FOR SWOLLEN GLANDS, SORE THROAT AND FEVER . sHE IS TAKING 500 MG OF nAPERSYN AND TAKING TYLENOL AND IS NOT BETTER. The doctor states its just a virus, they did test her for Strep and it was negative. What can we give her in medicine she states her throat really hurts and does not want to drink or eat.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Sore throat/ viral likely

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

If the throat upon examination revealed no evidence acute follicular tonsillitis or pharyngitis that indicated a bacterial infection then antibiotics would be un necessary. Listerine gargles and strepsil lozenges both would help in decreasing the pain and inflammation associated with the sore throat. Steam inhalation and honey should also help provide a soothing effect especially if there is associated runny nose or cough. Naproxen and Tylenol both are fine and should be used for pain relief. If the pain worsens despite this then blood counts and ESR/CRP can be advised to consider antibiotics treatment if there is a raised TLC, ESR with increased polymorphs.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2912 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sore throat, fever and swollen glands?

Brief Answer: Sore throat/ viral likely Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern If the throat upon examination revealed no evidence acute follicular tonsillitis or pharyngitis that indicated a bacterial infection then antibiotics would be un necessary. Listerine gargles and strepsil lozenges both would help in decreasing the pain and inflammation associated with the sore throat. Steam inhalation and honey should also help provide a soothing effect especially if there is associated runny nose or cough. Naproxen and Tylenol both are fine and should be used for pain relief. If the pain worsens despite this then blood counts and ESR/CRP can be advised to consider antibiotics treatment if there is a raised TLC, ESR with increased polymorphs. Wishing you best of health Thanks Let me know if you have any query Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107 Dr. M.S. Khalil