Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

What causes sore throat and muscle pain after non penetrative sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1765 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor,

I am very scared that I might have got infected by HIV. 12 days back, I went to a strip club, sucked and bit the boobs of a stripper. She wasn't lactating and there were no cuts or sores in her boobs. The next day I ended up in a happy ending massage parlor and inserted my finger (not completely, only top portion of it)only once inside the massauer. I felt moisture on my finger top but immediately removed it out. After that I noticed that there was a small upper skin peel near the cuticle in my finger. She did a hand job for me. After 2-3 days of these encounters I started experiencing sore throat and felt heat all over the body every now and then. At the 10 day mark after the incident, I had muscle pain on my left shoulder in particular. Also, a small ulcer pimple appeared at the top of my jaw (but it is not painful). Now, I am at 13th day after exposure. Please!! Am fearing a hell and not able to get rid of the thought that I may be affected by HIV. Please let me know the chances of getting HIV based on my above mentioned encounters and whether the symptoms I experience are due to stress? Particularly, the mouth ulcer, can it happen due to stress and anxiety?
Posted Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to have acquired HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
The symptoms suggested like sore throat may be due to any oral infection bacterial or viral.these are non specific.
The pimple or ulcer may be due to infection viral or bacterial or due to stress.please send the photos of the rash.
It is not clear about the HIV status of the partner.it may be negative also so you can allay the fear.
The methods of sucking, massage, hand job,usually do not transmit HIV unless there is abrasion or wound in the area.
The secretion touching your finger with minimal peel of skin also is not to worry as the skin of palm is thick to transmit it deeply.
You can apply topical antibiotic creams to oral ulcer.
If still in doubt you can get tested for HIV which will usually be negative at this stage.it will only tell about the current status of HIV if previously infected.
Allay the fears you are unlikely to have HIV with all the description given
you can get back to me for any clarifications .
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes sore throat and muscle pain after non penetrative sex? 43 minutes later
Hello Doctor,

Thank you for the reply.
The small peel of the skin was at the back of my finger. It was not bleeding and it is shallow as well. Will I have a risk because of this?

Also, when you mention wound in the breast, does it mean a bleeding wound or even a healed wound or scar?

How to identify the abrasion on the boobs?

Also, please clarify whether someone can experience sore throat, muscle pain and mouth ulcer symptoms of HIV in 10 days of HIV infection?

I am attaching the pictures (in reports) of my mouth ulcer like pimple. The pictures are not so clear. But, I have a small, while coloured, pimple like development on the upper gum. It's only one and it is not paining as well. It is there for the second day now.

Thank You!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV.Relax.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
Just peeling would not allow the transmission of HIV.
Wounds and cuts on breasts would be evident for you.so you have not found or noticed and so need not worry at all.
The ulcer or pimple in the gums may be due to stress or trauma or deficiency. So please use mouth gargles and local a antibiotic oral gels.
All the descriptions given by you cannot transmit HIV.
You can allay all the fears relax and forget about the incident.
You can get back for any clarification else please close the discussion and rate.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes sore throat and muscle pain after non penetrative sex? 14 minutes later
Hello Doctor,

Thank you for helping me in coming out of HIV fear.

The thing that concerned me the most was the mouth ulcer.

Only one last question.

How much big a cut should be on the finger and how much vaginal fluid should enter for getting HIV?

Thank you!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Virus presence and route of entry important.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
Allay all the fears and relax.
It is the presence of virus in the fluid or blood and the mode of entry is important than the cut length or wound length.
For example Direct intravenous entry is more dangerous than sexual mode of entry.
Mathematics do not work always.
So do not worry of all these.
Follow all safety precautions next time.
You can get back for any clarification else please close the discussion and rate.
Thank you
Wish you good health.
Dr Bharatesh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor