What causes sore on gums?

default
Posted on Fri, 2 Jan 2015 in Infections
Question: Doctor I am suffering continuously from HIV related fear. I had sexual exposure in the month of January 2014, where it was unprotected sex with CSW. After 98 days I did HIV test from SRL laboratory (Via blood collection center). The result was negative. I again had sexual encounter with the same CSW. This time protected sex with deep throat kissing. I went through another HIV test from a local pathology lab. They used VITROS ECi to conduct the test. Result was 0.12 and non reactive.
From yesterday I had small white spot on my gum. Also I have continuous throat problem.
I am attaching all my HIV reports and photo of the sore. It may be canker sore for your detail evaluation.
I am in extreme anxiety.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV negative status

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. XXXXXXX

I have gone through your query and I understand your concern regarding HIV exposure.

I have seen your test reports and they are suggesting HIV negative status.

You do not have to worry regarding the same.

Regarding the picture you have uploaded, it is definitely looking like a canker sore which is very common during stressful conditions.

I suggest you take over the counter multivitamin capsules twice daily for two weeks and apply Dentogel over the sore thrice daily for a week.

Avoid hot and spicy food.

Please provide more details regarding the throat problem you are suffering from and I will be able to advise you better.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Roopa Hiremath 1 hour later
Thanks a lot. I have an understanding that if there is canker sore it is definitely hiv related. R u think the lab conducted the test is reliable. Shall I need to go for another test after 6 months of last exposure?
About throat I have post nasal drip and minor cough. Sometime white spot on tonsils. Headache.

I am attaching photo of today's situation. What do u feel about the situation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV tests done in authentic lab will be reliable

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. XXXXXXX

Welcome back.

I apologise for the late reply.

HIV tests done in authentic lab will be reliable. No necessity to repeat the test.

If you still doubt the authenticity you can get a confirmatory western blot test in an authentic lab. You can discuss with the lab in charge about the kits used and their efficacy.

Regarding the canker sore, please take the treatment I have suggested in my previous reply.

This sore is stress related.

Coming to post nasal drip, complete ENT evaluation is required to know the cause.

I suggest you get in touch with an ENT specialist and get a thorough examination done.

Please let me know if I can assist you further.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Roopa Hiremath 1 hour later
Thanks for your reply.
Just my last question in many places it is mentioned that final antibody test must be done within 3 to 6 months time period. Is it 3 months or 6 months. There is a gap of 3 months between these two periods.

With VITROS ECi, 3rd Generation test, I saw a presentation from CDC and there FDA representative mentioned that they approved it in the year of 2008. Can I consider 4.5 months test final or I need to test again after 6 months?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
No further testing is required

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. XXXXXXX

Welcome back.

I want to explain few details about HIV infection to make it easier to understand.

HIV after entry into the body, multiplies in cells called macrophages and reach the local lymph nodes.

There the virus multiplies and gets spilled into the blood.

The body develops antibodies against HIV after 3 weeks of exposure.

So any testing for HIV antibodies is done only after 3 weeks after exposure.

Some individuals take more than 3 weeks to upto 3 months to develop antibodies.

Such individuals are said to be in the window period where the person is HIV infected but negative for HIV antibodies.

Hence a repeat antibody testing is done after 3 months for confirmation and this also rules out window period.

A test at 4.5 months after exposure is conclusive enough.

No further testing is required.

I hope I have cleared your doubts.

Please get back if any more queries.

Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Roopa Hiremath 1 hour later
Thanks but in that case why many agencies saying HIV test must be done between 3 to 6 months. There is a gap of almost 3 months between 3 to 6 months. That is my last confusion.

Anyway my canker sore getting cleared. Now no pain at all. The sore became very small.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
3 months is the most accepted window period for HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. XXXXXXX

Welcome back,

Ninety-seven percent of people will develop antibodies in the first three months following the time of their infection.

In very very rare cases, it can take up to six months to develop antibodies to HIV.

But CDC mentions 3 months as the window period.

I am glad that your canker sore is healing.

I hope I have helped clear your confusion regarding window period.

Wishing you good health,

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Roopa Hiremath 1 hour later
Thank you for everything. It is a great relief after talking with you.
I am going on with my life and will never do the mistake which I did before.

SO I AM CONSIDERING MYSELF HIV FREE.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Wishing you good health

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. XXXXXXX

Wishing you good health.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Roopa Hiremath

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 877 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Multivitamin

doctor1 MD

I have slight PCOD. I am 37 years. Doctor advised me to take Obimet SR 500 mg twice a day alongwith Ovacare and B vitamin tablet Nurac HR. What are...

doctor1 MD

i get slight pain in abdomen upon orgasm but no sperm comes out. what is wrong? i am 64 years old male. 5'11 220 lbs.i do take symbicort[3 puffs...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my name is Benjamin Perfect. I am currently taking 10 mg of generic Celexa every morning. My doctor has also tried to get me to take...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor i have a two yr old daughter. i am still feeding her breast milk and so i have not started her on whole milk or lactogen. secondly as...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My wife is 12 weeks pregnant now. She is suffering a lot with constipation though she is try to take a lot of water as advised. COuld...

doctor1 MD

I am 45 days pregnant and i already have 1 child who is 2 years old. Myself amd my husband have not planned for the second child so we want to...

doctor1 MD

I am a 49 yo female. I have had external hemorrhoids in the distant past. I pass a large (long), snakey, formed stool daily. The terminal part of...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2