question-icon

What causes sore breasts and stomach pain after having primolut N?

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Aug 2014
Question: I take primulot n and lately have been feeling really sick most of the day and gets worse when I eat. Pain in my belly and very sore breasts. I took that pill to stop my periods. I took a test and it was negative. I'm wondering if I could be pregnant but that covers it up .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
?Cause for symptoms-Primolut N

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. Primolut N causes a hormonal change and results in various side effects like nausea, vomiting, headaches, dyspnea, change in menstrual pattern, sore or tender breasta, irregular vaginal bleeding, etc.

So we could presume that all your symptoms are due to the use of primolut N, but not without completely ruling out pregnancy first, as pregnancy can also result in similar symptoms. So I would first request you to kindly schedule an appointment with your doctor and rule out pregnancy ma'am.

As for the pill (primolut N) covering or masking pregnancy on tests, this does not happen ma'am. In fact, it is of utmost importance to rule out pregnancy while on primolut N because the pill is advised against in pregnant women. So please do visit a doctor to confirm/rule out your pregnancy status.

I hope you find my response both helpful and informative ma'am. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sore breasts and stomach pain after having primolut N?

Brief Answer: ?Cause for symptoms-Primolut N Detailed Answer: Hello ma'am and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. Primolut N causes a hormonal change and results in various side effects like nausea, vomiting, headaches, dyspnea, change in menstrual pattern, sore or tender breasta, irregular vaginal bleeding, etc. So we could presume that all your symptoms are due to the use of primolut N, but not without completely ruling out pregnancy first, as pregnancy can also result in similar symptoms. So I would first request you to kindly schedule an appointment with your doctor and rule out pregnancy ma'am. As for the pill (primolut N) covering or masking pregnancy on tests, this does not happen ma'am. In fact, it is of utmost importance to rule out pregnancy while on primolut N because the pill is advised against in pregnant women. So please do visit a doctor to confirm/rule out your pregnancy status. I hope you find my response both helpful and informative ma'am. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you. Best wishes.