question-icon

What causes soft movable lump on back of head in children?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: My 3-year old has a soft, moveable, squishy lump on the back of his head. About 2 inches lateral to the base of the occiput. It's not painful. No recent history of him hitting his head there, but hey, he's 3. He's pale & tow-headed, though and I don't see any bruising. I'm thinking it's no problem. We have a family history of wierd fat lumps & cysts, but it'd be nice to hear any additional input.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Needs clinical examination and consideration of family history.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through the details provided. While there are a number of possible causes like a localized fungal infection, a lipoma, a neurofibroma etc,, I think that a proper clinical examination is essential to make out whether it is really a cause of concern. Although I do not expect something deadly, I would suggest you to take him to a pediatrician and to get him examined. It has to be clinically correlated with the family history.

His paleness could be related to worm infestation or some other cause but this too requires clinical evaluation.

Regards
Dr. Diptanshu Das
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3867 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes soft movable lump on back of head in children?

Brief Answer: Needs clinical examination and consideration of family history. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through the details provided. While there are a number of possible causes like a localized fungal infection, a lipoma, a neurofibroma etc,, I think that a proper clinical examination is essential to make out whether it is really a cause of concern. Although I do not expect something deadly, I would suggest you to take him to a pediatrician and to get him examined. It has to be clinically correlated with the family history. His paleness could be related to worm infestation or some other cause but this too requires clinical evaluation. Regards Dr. Diptanshu Das