question-icon

What causes soft movable lump in hand?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: I had a soft fatty lump under the skin on the top of my hand,If I moved my index finger it would move.The problem now is I am having pain in my wrist I know the lump has moved to my wrist. I`am flying to XXXXXXX Do you think I will have a problem as far as it the lump traveling or moving up my arm ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It looks like Ganglion

Detailed Answer:
Hi
As per your description, it looks like a Ganglion.
It occurs in relation to the tendons.
There is no medical treatment for this condition.
When the tendon is free,it moves.When the tendon is made taut,the movement is restricted.
The movement of the swelling is not of much concern.
Nothing to worry.
You can get it removed surgically after your trip or still later date.
Hope I answered your query. If you have any questions, I will clarify further.
Wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (9 hours later)
I don`t have a question. I want to thank Dr.Perigela for his information.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for the appreciation.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2640 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes soft movable lump in hand?

Brief Answer: It looks like Ganglion Detailed Answer: Hi As per your description, it looks like a Ganglion. It occurs in relation to the tendons. There is no medical treatment for this condition. When the tendon is free,it moves.When the tendon is made taut,the movement is restricted. The movement of the swelling is not of much concern. Nothing to worry. You can get it removed surgically after your trip or still later date. Hope I answered your query. If you have any questions, I will clarify further. Wish you good health. Regards