question-icon

What causes small white painful sores in mouth?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: I want dr XXXXXXX kanodia to answer me
Dr I remembered that I had s very smal white sore it was painful before the antibiotic but after that I think it was healed because when I deep kissed the guy it did not hurt me and you know deep kissing is harsh can his slaiva with or without his blood infect me
Should I be worried I don't remember if it was there but I remember that I did not hurt during the kissing
should I be scared
My friend took a meeting with hiv specialest and told her it's only 2 ways to get infected direct sex and snd blood transfer and she told me if kissing or deep kissing would infect ppl I t would infect all humanity
Could that little sore be good chance to get hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Allay all your fears and just relax about HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for your further query.

Even if you had mild sore then also there is negligible or to say frankly no chance of HIV in your case. In deep kissing also there is mixing of saliva and saliva itself contains certain enzymes which make HIV viruses inactive.


In my many years of practice I counseled so many of the persons having fear for HIV after kissing. None of the patient in my experience ever came positive in such a scenario.

Your doctor is very much correct that if kissing in many means could had been a mode of HIV infection then our most of human race would have had suffered from HIV till now.

So allay all your fears and just relax about HIV.

I hope this helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (40 hours later)
There is a lot of false information about hiv so no fear in kissing the only fear is having unprotected sex.
Dr I want to ask you about some thing other that hiv I have large pores in my face how can I make it disappear
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly send good resolution pictures of the face.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome back and thanks for your further follow up.

You are right that Internet is flooded with a lot of information both scientific as well as spurious ones. It requires am expert's guidance to get proper authentic information.

For the aprt od your open pores I humbly request you to kindly upload few good resolution close up pictures of the affected area. For that you have a feature on the right side of the page.

Hope to hear soon from your side.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (2 days later)
Dr still can't shake the idea of giving and kissing please reassure me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Allay all your fears and just relax about HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome back and thanks for your further follow up.

Its quite usual to have such kind of feeling and fear if one is bit afraid of HIV. But nothing can beat the scientific information and truth related to the same. It is practically impossible to get HIV with kissing. I already guided you that if such a mode of HIV infection would possible then this world have had more of HIV than non HIV persons.

So allay all your fears and just relax about HIV.

I hope this helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes small white painful sores in mouth?

Brief Answer: Allay all your fears and just relax about HIV. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX, Welcome back and thanks for your further query. Even if you had mild sore then also there is negligible or to say frankly no chance of HIV in your case. In deep kissing also there is mixing of saliva and saliva itself contains certain enzymes which make HIV viruses inactive. In my many years of practice I counseled so many of the persons having fear for HIV after kissing. None of the patient in my experience ever came positive in such a scenario. Your doctor is very much correct that if kissing in many means could had been a mode of HIV infection then our most of human race would have had suffered from HIV till now. So allay all your fears and just relax about HIV. I hope this helps. With regards, Dr Sanjay Kanodia