question-icon

What causes small sore on shaft of penis?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Approximately five days ago, I noticed a small sore on the shaft of my penis. There are no other sores present, it's the size of a pinhead or small, and it only hurts when touched or rubbed against. I should note that its located next to several hair follicles, but I don't see a hair within the sore (perhaps the hair fell out when the sore developed?) Would these symptoms be in line with folliculitis or herpes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Pyogenic skin ulcer,take treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I understand your concern regarding your skin problem and I hope I am able to help you in the same.
I have seen the attached pictures .
You seem to have developed a pyogenic ulcer .
keep the affected area clean and dry . Apply a topical antibiotic cream like neosporin or mupirocin over the affected area twice daily . You might a course of oral antibiotics like azithromycin or tetracyclines if the lesion tends to persist or increase.
Wear cotton undergarments so as to decrease sweating and prevent further infection.
It does not look like herpes ,so you need not worry about it .I am sure it will get better with treatment.

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (40 hours later)
Hello Dr. XXXXXXX

Thank you for the expert advice. As a follow up question, I just now noticed one very small bump that is very close to the original bump we discussed. It isn't sore, red, or itchy at all, even when touched. It looks like a tiny blister but it won't pop. I have been placing topical antibiotics in the area since reading your response. Could this be a clogged pore? Herpes? Something else?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly provide pictures

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

The lesions that you are developing could be due to infection or clogged pore but it is very unlikely to be due to herpes since herpes presents with painful fluid filled lesions .
Still for confirmation ,click some close up pictures of the affected area with the new lesions as well and upload them here on this page.
Also please tell if you have noticed any improvement in the previous lesion .
I am sure I will be able to help you better once you provide me the pictures along with the above details.

Dr Geetika Paul

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (14 hours later)
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX

I have uploaded new photos. The original lesion seems to be healing.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Might be herpes,need for antivirals

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

I have seen the attached pictures .
The lesions look like a herpetic eruption .
You should try to see a nearby doctor soon since you might require treatment with oral antivirals . In the meantime ,continue to apply topical antibiotic cream .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (12 hours later)
Thank you for your help. However, I'm a bit confused. The new bumps aren't painful at all, and they haven't popped or gone away despite being present for a few days now. Is tis typical for herpes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Looks like a herpetic eruption

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

The kind of lesions you have could either be herpes or they could be suggestive of an allergic reaction .
But in my viewpoint ,these lesions are herpetic in origin .Herpes lesions especially during the first or primary episode ,usually tend to persist if no specific treatment is taken .They are mostly associated with pain although sometimes there is no discomfort.
However allergic reactions in this area can occur due to application of irritants over the groin area like dettol,savlon or things like neosporin or any other chemicals .
I assume that you are not applying any such irritants over the area.
But for confirnation of the diagnosis ,a closer check up of the area is very essential .So I would advise you to see a nearby dermatologist soon .
Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geetika Paul

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2606 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes small sore on shaft of penis?

Brief Answer: Pyogenic skin ulcer,take treatment Detailed Answer: Hi I understand your concern regarding your skin problem and I hope I am able to help you in the same. I have seen the attached pictures . You seem to have developed a pyogenic ulcer . keep the affected area clean and dry . Apply a topical antibiotic cream like neosporin or mupirocin over the affected area twice daily . You might a course of oral antibiotics like azithromycin or tetracyclines if the lesion tends to persist or increase. Wear cotton undergarments so as to decrease sweating and prevent further infection. It does not look like herpes ,so you need not worry about it .I am sure it will get better with treatment. Dr Geetika Paul