Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes small reddish bumps on penis head post unprotected sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Jun 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi. After an unprotected sexual encounter I knowticed a red rash with red/white small bumps on the head of my penis (uncircumcised). I went to the clinic and the Dr. Prescribed me some monistat. After a week everything was back to normal. A few days later I had relations again and the symptom came back ( so I used the monistat topical cream again for a week). Now I haven't had sex again but whenever I masturbate the head of my penis get red and irritated, especially around the meatus. When its irritated I also knowticed some tiny red vain and bumps which are the first to go away. Within 12/24 hours everything is back to normal. Can you please help me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You sir need a list of do's and don'ts whilst having a yeast infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. What your doctor has diagnosed you with, is absolutely accurate. But along with this diagnosis comes a list of do's and don'ts which your doctor has failed to mention to you, so please do follow my given instructions:

+Make sure you keep the genital region clean and dry at all times
+Make sure you take a shower at least once day
+Make sure you dry off well enough after your shower
+If you sweat in the groin region or if it is hot where you are, then carry an extra pair of inner wear which I would recommend you change around mid-day
+Make sure you are always in a well ventilated room
+Avoid sexual intercourse and masturbation for at least 3 weeks
+Around the 3rd week, once you start masturbation and/or sexual intercourse then make sure you wash yourself immediately after masturbation or sex; do not leave the region wet after either of the acts
+Continue the use of the cream for at least 2 months

I hope you find my response both helpful and informative. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 58 minutes later
Great. Thank you very much. I have been keeping clean and very dry thanks to online tips... Not the dr. I saw. I will refrain from sex and masturbation.Are you sure i should use the monistat for 2 months though. After the 5 day use (twice daily) it starts to discolour and kill skin layers which after peel off
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ideally it should be a longer course, so why don't we try a 20 day course?

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again sir.

Monistat should be used for a longer duration of time; it is the same ideology as used with antibiotics, you seem to feel perfectly fine within a day or two on antibiotics, yet a course of 7-14 days is prescribed because the course aims to kill the infection-causing organism, and not just to make you feel better.

Although, I think instead of a 2 month course, why don't you use it for about 20 days and write back to me with images of the region attached to our conversation so I can provide you with my opinion sir.

Wishing you a rapid and complete recovery.

Best wishes. :)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 2 days later
Ok great, will do. As far as the aplication of the monistat i just want to make sure i'm aplying it as best as possible. I coat the entire head of my penis under the foreskin which is clean and dry once in the morning and once before bed. Should i re-apply after i urinate and dry the area?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
That should more than suffice sir, twice daily application

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Not required sir, twice daily application over a clean and dry surface should more than suffice. But please also make sure you dry the region off after urinating, or showering, etc.

Sorry for the delayed response sir, I had a really rough day. Please do not hesitate to write to me about anything sir, I am always here to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Skin rash

doctor1 MD

i am a 48 yr old woman currently diagnosed as menopausal. I have these itchy rashes on my abodomen, back and buttocks. They itch for several days,...

doctor1 MD

I am on several medications for an ac joint injury, lately ive been getting severe dry mouth, drinking upto 6 litres a day of water and still...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been taking Amoxicilin for 4 days. Yesterday I developed a rash on 1 foot (top) and today I have blisters on the same rash. No rash...

doctor1 MD

I have some tube of rash round like the size of Aimee some it God away u can't Evan see it some other time it show like red hot pinky color it...

doctor1 MD

I have pain and swelling under my upper arm on both sides. I am 70 female.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
