Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes small red bump on tip of penis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10124 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jul 2014 in Men's Health
Question: Yesterday I noticed a single small red bump on the tip of my penis and am clueless as to what it could be. I have been doing all sorts of research and have come to the conclusion that it is the result of irritation. The bump does not itch or burn. It is sensitive to the touch but not any more so than I would expect because of its location. Any help would be wonderful.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
May be due to inflammation of Periurethral Gland.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts and photographs that you have posted it appears that you have a bump over tip of the penis which is mostly due to inflammation of Periurethral gland located around meatus.

1) Did you have unprotected sex before you noticed this bump.?

This is due to bacterial infection of the mucus gland located around external urinary meatus.

You need to take broad spectrum antibiotic like Cefexine along with anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac twice daily.

Ensure to wash your genitals with warm water twice daily

Do not worry, It will get cured within a week.

I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
I will post a few more details and images so that you can further diagnos my problem.

I had unprotected sex with two partners over the course of the last month. The first partner was three weeks ago and only a one time thing. The second partner and I have been having mildly rough unprotected sex for the past week and a half. I noticed this problem the morning after I had last had unprotected sex.

After close examination it seems to me that there might have initially been a tiny cut or tear that became infected and inflammed. It looks like a tiny pus/blood scab formed around the top of the bump.

It is day two since I first spotted the bump and i have not experienced any burning, itching, or discharge.

Is this considered an STD? If it is an STD which partner could I have recieved this from.Can this spread to my partner? Should I wait until it goes away to continue having sex? Can I still have protected sex? What sort of treatment do you reccomend?

If you zoom in you can see an inner brownish scab that is surrounded by circular inflamed tissue. The center feels hard to the touch. Like a scab.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is unlikely to be STD.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for feedback.
Considering the absence of any discharge and urinary symptoms it is unlikely to be STD.

It is difficult to predict which partner you got this infection from.

It will take one week to get cured till then you have to avoid any sexual encounter and even unprotected sex as there is risk of getting it spread further.

Start taking antibiotics like Cefexime and anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac twice daily.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 4 hours later
Thank you so much for your help. Are those medications over the counter? Would amoxicillin or cefzil work in place of those if they are perscription?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
These drugs are available only on prescription

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.These are scheduled drugs and are available only on prescription.

You can take Amoxicilin in place of Cefexime.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
Thank you so much for your help. You have really put me at ease. What dosage of amoxicillin should I take? I am a 130 lb 19 year old male with no medication allergies.

Also is ibuprophen a good enough anti inflammatory medication
?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ibuprofen can be taken.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
You can take Amoxicillin and Ibuprofen twice daily.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cefzil

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Grief. I have been taking Cefzil for 5 days now for a sinus infection and albuterol for 3 days for heavinness in my chest and chest pain. I...

doctor1 MD

I took cefzil for an infection but it give me diarrhea . My doctor told me to stop the antibiotic. How long will the diarrhea last ? How long does...

doctor1 MD

i am 30 years old and 10 weeks pregnant, ive tested postive for strept throat now for 5 weeks. i ve been on amoxicillan, then clindamycin and now...

doctor1 MD

brief history. It has now been 7 1/2 weeks of sickness. Which all started with what I was told the Flu .. I went to the emergency due to a high...

doctor1 MD

Mty 3 year old son has been having bouts with diarrhea for the past week. It's gone from diarrhea to yellowish stringy poop and this morning it was...