question-icon

What Causes Small Pimple On The Eyelid?

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Nov 2017
Question: Hello. I noticed a tiny bump on my eye lid today and nowhere else. It is less then 1mm. I attached a pic very close up then one a few inches away which it is not noticeable at all and blends in with my freckles on my eye lids. I only noticed when i was doing my make up close up. It is not painful, but when googling I found that it could be molluscum which is associated with HIV. I have not had sex in over a year with my ex husband so this scared me. Does it look like molluscum and would it appear as one bump? Does mollusucm in HIV represent itself like this? I have no other "symptoms" of HIV and hadn't. Just scared myself with google. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry! This is not mollusca.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcare magic.

I have seen carefully your picture and I think that this is not molluscum contagiosum.
You should know that molluscum contagiosum is a skin infection caused by a poxvirus that can be found not specially in HIV positive patient but even in imunocompetent people.
Furthermore,the lesions, known as Mollusca, are small, raised, and usually white, pink, or flesh-colored with a dimple or pit in the center.
So, please don't worry because I think that your tiny bump in your eye lid doesn't look like a mollusca.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (32 minutes later)
Thank you at first I didn't think it was until I googled and it isn't noticeable to anybody else but me when I look very close. If it was mollusca from HIV (from googling) there would be some other symptoms accompanying it correct? I just had a full CBC with differential done a month ago due to being on blood pressure meds and all was in Normal range and like I said no sex in over a year and zero other symptoms. I'm in good health. Had gastric sleeve in march so did lose 75 pounds down to 160 so that kind of threw my body off a little. I do appreciate your response and I'll stop worrying about mollusca. Possibly just a little mole or something.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for writing back.

Based on your data, normal CBC and not unprotected sexual intercourse over 1 year and without other symptoms I think that you shouldn't worry.

Usually HIV positive patient with Mollusca should have blood alteration (leucopenia) and other symptoms as well.

Losing weight from the gastric sleeve is not related with wasting syndrome in HIV infection.

I hope my answer helps.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
Thank you I looked back at my blood work all in normal range my WBC was 6.0 lymphocytes were 20% lower range of normal but the doctor said no concerns about my blood work. Do you think that's low or normal? And you are right no other symptoms accompanying like fever, diarrhea, night sweats, fatigue or anything like that. I run a mile every day just that pesky spot on my eye. I'm thinking could be a little skin tag...thanks for your thoughts
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (45 hours later)
Brief Answer:
These values are normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.


Please don't worry because these values are normal.
So, having an active life and normal values I think that this absolutly has not relation with HIV.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Small Pimple On The Eyelid?

Brief Answer: Please don't worry! This is not mollusca. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you writing in healthcare magic. I have seen carefully your picture and I think that this is not molluscum contagiosum. You should know that molluscum contagiosum is a skin infection caused by a poxvirus that can be found not specially in HIV positive patient but even in imunocompetent people. Furthermore,the lesions, known as Mollusca, are small, raised, and usually white, pink, or flesh-colored with a dimple or pit in the center. So, please don't worry because I think that your tiny bump in your eye lid doesn't look like a mollusca. I hope my answer helps you. Regards.