question-icon

What causes small light spots on testicles?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Dec 2015
Question: hello I was wondering if you could tell me what these small light spots all over my testicles are, my testicles are slightly itchy but not much, I also have small itchy bumps on my abdomen a few on my arms and a few on my thighs that have been here since November 1st. a few nights ago all the areas I described including my back started itching pretty bad for about 30 mins. then the itching stopped. the bumps on my body seem to be Improving. I had an encounter with fleas last month my friends dog got them and I got them from the god and I had itchy bumps but I'm not sure this is the same. especially since my testicles are affected as well. what do you think? could this be an std?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Seems to be fungal infection or eczema from the picture.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to HCM.

I have seen the picture you uploaded.

From the picture,history and your descriptions,these light spots or bumps are likely to be fungal infection or eczema but very unlikely to be due to some STDs.

Take antihistamines like cetrizine 10 mg twice daily from the relief of itching.

Anti-fungal drug (fluconazole) with topical anti-fungal and steroid combination will certainly help you.

Avoid tight fitting undergarments and keep your genital area dry and clean.

Avoid further wetness to the scrotum.

Since Anti-fungal drug (fluconazole) is a prescription drug,you may need to see some local doctor or dermatologist who will know about it and can prescribe you.

Hope this will help you.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (42 minutes later)
thank you so much for your help I will definetly consult with my doctor about this. can this infection go away on its own without treatment?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Will not go away without treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for quick reply.

This infection will require appropriate treatment and without treatment it will not subside.

Also this treatment is completely safe and devoid of side effects.So no need to worry about it.

Wishing good health.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (19 minutes later)
thank you so much! I do have another question I hope you can give some insight to, I have a lump in front of my ear about an inch long and half an inch wide, I also have a small bump behind my ear about pea size I believe it's a lymph node but I'm not sure if the one in front of my ear is a parotid gland or a lymph node, they are both by my right ear, do you think those could be related to the fungal infection? I also got the flu shot on November 4th. and on November 16 I took the rapid hiv oral test and it was a preliminary positive, could my flu shot have affected the test result because of the time frame? or do you think I could have hiv? I'm waiting for my blood test results from the lab, could the fungal infection be related to hiv? please let me know what you think of all of this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Will answer one by one.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
welcome again.

I have read your query and understand the concern.

1) This lump in front of ear and behind the ear could be lymph node or lipoma or cyst or may be skin tag but I will have look at this lump to come to a certain conclusion.So,clinical picture of the lump will be helpful for me to guide you better.

However, it is very unlikely to be related to fungal infection.

2) Flu shot generally does not affect HIV test result and if you have a preliminary HIV positive then it must be confirmed by other specific and sensitive laboratory tests.

After the confirmatory tests,we will able to say about HIV status.So,better to wait for the HIV lab result.

3) Fungal infection is quite common in HIV positive person but if someone has fungal infection then we can't be suspicious about HIV infection without confirmatory lab result.

Hope this will clear to you now.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (16 minutes later)
yes this is very clear thanks for all your help the lump in front of my ear isn't really visible so I doubt a picture will help but I really appreciate your help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the appreciation.

You are most welcome.I hope my answer would have helped you.

Still,if you have any more query ,feel free to ask me.

I will be very happy to answer that.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes small light spots on testicles?

Brief Answer: Seems to be fungal infection or eczema from the picture. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to HCM. I have seen the picture you uploaded. From the picture,history and your descriptions,these light spots or bumps are likely to be fungal infection or eczema but very unlikely to be due to some STDs. Take antihistamines like cetrizine 10 mg twice daily from the relief of itching. Anti-fungal drug (fluconazole) with topical anti-fungal and steroid combination will certainly help you. Avoid tight fitting undergarments and keep your genital area dry and clean. Avoid further wetness to the scrotum. Since Anti-fungal drug (fluconazole) is a prescription drug,you may need to see some local doctor or dermatologist who will know about it and can prescribe you. Hope this will help you. Regards, Dr.Sandip Kabra