• question-icon

    What causes small circular open wound on buttocks fold?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: On January I had a small circular open wound in my buttocks fold, the doctor sent a cream that worked for a few days but then it came back worsened. I have no insurance for now and It is bigger. It looks more like a line than a circle, white hard edges with redness around it and inside of it (I actually think the wound is open still) it feels like it burns when water runs down while I shower and it is also made worst after I exercise with the butt cheeks rubbing on each other and the the open wound. I've been using baseline and baby powder but the thing keeps coming back.
The white inside the wound is baby powder could not remove because it burns bad when I try to clean
The white inside the wound is baby powder could not remove because it burns bad when I try to clean
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It can be pilonidal cyst.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

The wound you ca see is most likely the opening of the pilonidal cyst. This condition is caused by an ingrown hair. Once the hair starts to grow inside the tissues, it irritates them. This causes cyst formation. Sooner or later such cyst gets infected and became an abscess. This gives swelling, pain and white discharge. It can come and go.

The only treatment for the cyst is its removal by a surgeon. Its not urgent, but sooner or later you will have to have it removed.

Please consult general surgeon.

Hope this helps. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 7 minutes later
The white inside is baby powder, after shower looks red and there is no discharge
It is actually an open wound with no discharge more like a baby rash with open skin or a fongus
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The discharge can appear in the future.

Detailed Answer:
I do know its a powder. Thats what you have mentioned above. The discharge which I was talking about does not have to be present at the moment. It just may appear in the future.
It can be a fungal infection. However this usually looks much different and is itchy. As I do know, you do not have itching there.
Moreover, you have tried some creams already without permanent improvement.

Try to palpate the deeper tissues around the wound. If you feel any hardness there, this is not a superficial issue and makes pilonidal cyst probable.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5768 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Fungal infection

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have an itch INSIDE my scrotum, I repeat INSIDE my scrotum, not ON the outer skin, for several years now. Recently I treated it with Tinactin...

doctor1 MD

I have tiny red dots and peeling skin on the left side of my big toe - no diagnosis - do you know if it is a fungal infection - I had athlete s...

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Im Evelyn, 27 yrs.old.my height is 5'5 and my weight is 80kg. I would like to ask a question for my problem.I have a red rashes on the top of...

doctor1 MD

My groin area has become extremely painful in the last 2 day. I think it is some type of fungal infection. It hurts to walk and sit. When I towel...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is overseas and has asked about a rash she has developed: First one, now two, salmon-colored slightly raised patches of approximately 2...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, The inner skin of my thighs are becoming black and with small hard pimples . Please advise some medications as one of the pimple is...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Grzegorz Stanko
  • Q - Nausea and hunger after eating, waking up at night hungry, urge to...

  • Q - Pain inside anus during bowel movement. Is Xyloproct or preparation H...

  • Q - Bad odor in belly button, red substance inside, oozing pus

  • Q - Pain in front of arm and at wrist under thumb, swelling and throbbing....

  • Q - Chest tightness when walking, upper back discomfort, heartburn, no...

  • Q - Lump in chest, painful, have pain in ribs and lower back

  • Q - Done hernia repair in belly button, have cramp on right side,...

  • Q - Frostbite wound on chest from blister freezer. Itching and peeling off....

  • Q - Vomiting, nausea, diarrhea, blood in urine. What do I do?

  • Q - Is triple action viriliy purchase thru new vitality safe?

backtotop2