question-icon

What causes small bump on shaft of penis?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: Hello, is this a genital wart, a pimple, herpes, something else?

About two months ago I noticed a small bump on the shaft of my penis, I got it checked out and they said that they weren't sure if it was a wart, or what it was at all. They treated it anyways like they would have with a wart and it nearly went away after the scab fell off. Before this time it was very small, almost unnoticeable and skin color. The past week or so it has became red and inflamed, with almost a white head on the top that looks somewhat like a pimple. As far as I know it doesn't look like a wart, and looks more like a pimple but I cannot be sure. I can't rule out herpes but don't see how it could be a herpes blister because I have not had sex for at over two months, and these symptoms are just occurring now, and I have read that herpes usually occurs in two weeks.

It is irritated and hurts to the touch. About two months ago, about 2-3 weeks after my last sexual interaction I was checked for ghonorrhea, chlamydia, and HIV; all of these came back negative.

I have attached pictures which might help much more with a diagnoses, as it is hard to explain; but has grown larger in the past few days. I have no other bumps or symptoms that I am aware of. What could this be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Possibly this is an infected molluscum lesion

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I have gone through your query and I have also reviewed the Image. This certainly does'nt look like a wart. This could either be a molluscum contagiosum which seems to have recurred and got inflammed.
I would suggest you to apply a topical antibacterial e.g 2% mupirocin ointment Or Neopsporin cream, for a week. This would help resolve the inflammation.
Thereafter, it may need to be reviewed again and treated appropriately. A molluscum would require it to be either freezed or extracted with a needle Or removal with a electrocautery.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (18 hours later)
Thank you very much Doctor.

I'm going to get it checked in person as soon as I get back to my house after thanksgiving.

With that being said in the meantime, do you think that there is a chance it could just be an ingrown hair or a pimple, or is it possible to have one, single, molluscum lesion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I do consider a possibility of simple infection of hair follicle

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I did consider this to be either a simple folliculitis lesion Or an infection of the hair follicle but since it formed at the same site as that of a previous lesion which as you say was a raised, skin colored growth for about 2 months, I would also consider a possibility of a secondarily infected/ inflammed lesion of a genital molluscum. This does'nt look like a wart, anyhow. Yes, it is possible to have a single molluscum.
The reason why I suggest you to apply topical antibiotic cream/ ointment is because even if it is a secondarily infected/ inflammed molluscum lesion Or a primary folliculitis, it would help in both these cases by helping resolve the infection/ inflammation. Thereafter, if the lesion still persists after a week of topical antibiotic application, possibility of molluscum can be confimed by a closer examination. On the other hand, a simple infection of hair follicle would resolve completely in about a week with topical antibiotic cream/ ointment.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9547 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes small bump on shaft of penis?

Brief Answer: Possibly this is an infected molluscum lesion Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I have gone through your query and I have also reviewed the Image. This certainly does'nt look like a wart. This could either be a molluscum contagiosum which seems to have recurred and got inflammed. I would suggest you to apply a topical antibacterial e.g 2% mupirocin ointment Or Neopsporin cream, for a week. This would help resolve the inflammation. Thereafter, it may need to be reviewed again and treated appropriately. A molluscum would require it to be either freezed or extracted with a needle Or removal with a electrocautery. Regards