Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes slurred speech after increasing the dosage of Primidone?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bruno Mascarenhas

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 803 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Brain and Spine
Question: Am having bad reaction to 50 mg Primidone.. When med was doubled got slurred speech - went back to 2 per day and now have "head rush" Advised Dr I had diarrhea but she claimed that is not associated with this drug. Cannot function, think I should just stop and try to live with horrible temor - 88 yrs old
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bruno Mascarenhas 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please consult your Neurologist and ask for another drug which you will tolerate better

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HealthCareMagic.com I am Dr.J XXXXXXX Anto Bruno Mascarenhas. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help you.

Primidone can cause
1. Drowsiness,
2. Listlessness,
3. Ataxia,
4. Visual disturbances,
5. Nystagmus,
6. Headache,
7. Dizziness.
8. Transient nausea
9. Vomiting

Since you are having a bad reaction, you need to change this. Please consult your Neurologist again and ask for another drug which you will tolerate

Hope you found the answer helpful.

If you need any clarification / have doubts / have additional questions / have follow up questions, then please do not hesitate in asking again. I will be happy to answer your questions.

Best Wishes for Speedy Recovery
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Take care.

-oOo-

PS 1 : After all your doubts have been cleared, kindly (a) Close this Question (b) Rate my Replies and (c) Give your Feedback.

PS 2 : In the future, for continuity of care, I encourage you to contact me directly in HealthCareMagic at http://bit.ly/askdrbruno
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Nystagmus

doctor1 MD

I am having current and ongoing vertigo (diagnosed after a significant episode around three years ago) I have had nystagmus (diagnosed) since...

doctor1 MD

dear doctor my father suddenly woke up and said he felt dizzy and had numbness in his left palm. he himself being a doctor, he felt it was due to...

doctor1 MD

I had vestibular battery test that came back abnormal. Interpretation: This is an abormal vestibular test battery dueto upbeat nystagmus...

doctor1 MD

5 year female child has ataxia,nystagmus,difficulty swallowing and chocking,dysartheria and abnormal breathing pattern.All these saymptoms heve...

doctor1 MD

For 6 days now I have had been getting light headedness when I sit up and walk around. Each day it seems to get worse every day and now I feel...

doctor1 MD

can anxiety cause a sense of loss of balance in very physically fit and healthy 76 year old woman who had suffered anxiety attacks years ago?

doctor1 MD

I am XXXXXXX age of 28 years from UAE. From last 2 months(From Aug-17 mid) onwards i am facing diziness, lightheadness now & there mostly...