question-icon

What causes slow heart rate and swollen feet?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: I take 100 atenolol,triamterene/hctz 37.5/25xdcg,digoxin 0.25g, amiodpinebesylate 5Mg, 75 Irbesartan and my pulse lately has been about 50, 48...and I have swollen feet....and feel the need for more air....what should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Amlodipine and atenolol side effects...

Detailed Answer:
Hi my dear,

I have gone through your medical history and understood your concerns.

The medications you are taking make me think that you have multiple cardio-vascular issues including heart failure.

Having a pulse rate between 50 or 48 is not related to Irbesartan, but to atenolol. Therefore, if I was your caring doctor would reduce the dose of atenolol.

Next, you are reporting to have swollen feet. At the same time, you are taking amlodipine 5 mg. Here is one of the causes to swollen feet: amlodipine. Please bare in mind that use of calcium-blocker drugs such as amlodipine is associated with swollen feet. You can report this to your caring doctor to change therapy accordingly.

Another causes for swollen feet include:
- heart failure (in advanced stages)
- kidney problems
- blockage of leg's blood vessels

Therefore, apart consulting with cardiologist regarding the issues I have mentioned earlier, you should run:
- cardiac tests (ECG, cardiac echo, holter monitoring) to evaluate the status of your heart further
- urine analysis and abdominal ultrasound to exclude kidney problems
- echo Doppler of blood vessels in the legs to exclude related issues

I also advise to keep your feet raised where-ever you can.

Hope it answered to your queries! Do write me back if you have further questions!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini (2 hours later)
Atenolol should be reduced to 50? Or 75? Should I stop the amlodipine because of the swollen feet?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Atenolol to be reduced to 50;amlodipine to stop...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Thank you for following up.

If I was your caring doctor would reduce the dose of atenolol from 100 mg/day to 50 mg/daily (only in the morning).

With regards to amlodipine, yes, you should stop using it. But first need to consult with your cardiologist about my suggests and do not make any action on your own.

In this cases, amlodipine is stopped only if confirmed that it is the cause of swollen feet (should rule out the other causes as mentioned earlier).

All the best!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7177 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes slow heart rate and swollen feet?

Brief Answer: Amlodipine and atenolol side effects... Detailed Answer: Hi my dear, I have gone through your medical history and understood your concerns. The medications you are taking make me think that you have multiple cardio-vascular issues including heart failure. Having a pulse rate between 50 or 48 is not related to Irbesartan, but to atenolol. Therefore, if I was your caring doctor would reduce the dose of atenolol. Next, you are reporting to have swollen feet. At the same time, you are taking amlodipine 5 mg. Here is one of the causes to swollen feet: amlodipine. Please bare in mind that use of calcium-blocker drugs such as amlodipine is associated with swollen feet. You can report this to your caring doctor to change therapy accordingly. Another causes for swollen feet include: - heart failure (in advanced stages) - kidney problems - blockage of leg's blood vessels Therefore, apart consulting with cardiologist regarding the issues I have mentioned earlier, you should run: - cardiac tests (ECG, cardiac echo, holter monitoring) to evaluate the status of your heart further - urine analysis and abdominal ultrasound to exclude kidney problems - echo Doppler of blood vessels in the legs to exclude related issues I also advise to keep your feet raised where-ever you can. Hope it answered to your queries! Do write me back if you have further questions! Dr.Albana