question-icon

What causes slow follicle growth?

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Dec 2015
Question: Hello doc, I am 30 yrs old and trying to conceive from last 4-5 months. I went for ultrasound on 13th day of my periods as said by my doctor. The doc says that the follicle size is too small and we should wait for another month. Last month also she said the same thing that follicle size is not increasing. This is happening from last 3-4 months. Every time she says for follicular ultrasound and when reports come she says the size have not increased. What should I do. I have thyroid and I am on 100mg eltroxin and have mild PCOD. I desperately need to conceive as soon as possible. Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Ovulation induction

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
In my opinion you need ovulation induction in next cycle with clomiphene citrate and if needed FSH injectables along which will help in formation of good sized egg at appropriate size.
Upload me the reports if possible so that I can advise you better.
Waiting for your reply.
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (12 minutes later)
Thank you for your reply doc. I will surely attach and send my reports to you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Ovulation induction needed

Detailed Answer:
I have seen the reports, you need ovulation induction and follicular monitoring in next cycle and most likely you will have a better response in the form good egg size and number which will increase the chances of pregnancy to manifold.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (2 hours later)
Thank you so much mam. I will tell my doctor what you have said. I just don't understand that why my doctor is not giving me those injections which you are saying. She just keeps postponing it for next month every time. Anyways mam thanks for your help.
Mam just wanted to ask that in which hospital I can meet you. I need you to see and treat me with proper medication. My present doctor is not able to help me out and I desperately need to conceive. Family pressure is too much. I hope you understand. My name is XXXXXXX presently staying in XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Ovulation induction needed

Detailed Answer:
Thanks dear, in my opinion you will definitely need ovulation induction drugs and thus no longer be on natural therapy and wait for spontaneous ovulation.
I basically practice infertility and stay in XXXXXXX so you can consult me anytime on this forum and I will be glad to help.
In XXXXXXX you can see Dr Maduri or Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX as both are very good infertility specialists.
And for second opinion or any doubts you can always consult me on health care magic.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes slow follicle growth?

Brief Answer: Ovulation induction Detailed Answer: Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. In my opinion you need ovulation induction in next cycle with clomiphene citrate and if needed FSH injectables along which will help in formation of good sized egg at appropriate size. Upload me the reports if possible so that I can advise you better. Waiting for your reply. Dr Manisha