Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes skin tag on inside of cheek?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3920 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in General Health
Question: My infant 6 weeks old has what looks like a skin tag on the inside of his left cheek. I noticed it about 2 weeks ago when he was crying and I saw it at just the right angle to notice and further investigate. It looks like the rest of the mucosa in his mouth and doesn't seem to bother him at all. Breastfeeding like a champ. I'm thinking he will need it removed later as teeth come in but right now he's too young for surgery. Any reasons I should be worried?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please upload an image for review!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

Any tag at this age would be most likely benign and not a reason for worries or concerns. I will suggest at this time that you upload an image for review. However, as this doesn’t seem to disturb him in any way, there is no need to seek for any invasive medical intervention such as surgery at this time. Sit back, relaxed and only show this to his pediatrician on a scheduled visit as there is no need for an early visit just for this.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 14 minutes later
Thank you. Thats what my instincts were telling me just wanted another opinion. He was born at home and saw a dr at one week to check up and verify to obtain a birth certificate. Waiting on all that to go through so I can get insurance and follow up with a ped then. Thanks! Here is a pic .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thanks for the picture!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have reviewed a picture and this is okay. There is no need to get worried at this time. Be calm and signal at your next visit. This is surely nothing too concerning.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Breastfeeding

doctor1 MD

hi I was dx with MS last march but I also have a problem with small amounts of breast milk and very irregular menstrual periods, I was wondering if...

doctor1 MD

hi doc, my gp presribed me metrogyl 200mg x3 times a day for bac vanig.maybe pid??? im breastfeeding, my baby seems very irratable and now refusing...

doctor1 MD

hi, sir, i want to know regarding my nephew now he is one month and 25 days old..my sis give him dexolac infant feeding formula ratio is one...

doctor1 MD

Hi. My daughter is almost 8 weeks old and has not had a bowel movement in just over a week. The last one she had wasn t even substantial. I am now...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, My wife is taking "Lactare" to increase milk quantity. Currently the dosage is 3 capsules/day. Wanted to check: a. Any side effects using...

doctor1 MD

Sir, My son is 10 months old, his HEMOGLOBIN IS 11.3 (SUGGESTED RANGE 12 TO 16). Our doctor suggested us to toally stop breastfeeding before giving...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My last month menstrual cycle started on 31st November and normally it starts a few days ( 3 to 4 days ) earlier each month as compared...