question-icon

What causes skin like tissue discharge in urine when treating kidney stones?

default
Posted on Tue, 30 Dec 2014
Question: Hi there. Due to blood in urine I recently (2 months ago) had a full CT scan of my urinary system as well as a camera investigation of my bladder. Both concluded that all was 100% normal and that the blood had been due to the passing of a kidney stone. (I've had several kidney stones in my life). I am male and 32 years old.

Anyway: I recently noticed the passing of what wasn't a stone but two rather big chunks of "skin" in my urine. Skin is the closest I can come to explaining it - it was organic material, solid, and definitely unlike the stones I have passed in the past. It was like when you rip off skin from a wound / cut.

In fact this passing of "skin" like material happened before - back when I passed my last kidney stone 2-3 months ago.

Since I had all these tests done two months ago confirming everything was normal, I don't assume that I should be worried about this ?? Yet I'm wondering what it could be? I've heard about a condition where the kidney material starts to dissolve - yet if that was the case I guess it would have been seen on my CT scan results? I'm feeling healthy otherwise and don't suffer from anything.

And as far as cancer goes I guess I can also feel safe since both the CT and camera investigations from two months ago showed no problems at all?

I'm just wondering what this skin like stuff could be.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Absolutely no cause for concern

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. I do not think you should be worried about this, as there are various waste materials that are accumulated and have to be excreted. These substances cumulatively may look like the skin-like substance that you saw.

As long as the laboratory examinations and the CT scan has not found anything abnormal, then there is absolutely no cause for concern in my opinion sir.

You are quite right, if at all the kidney would be diseased and would be dissolving then it would have been picked up by the CT scan for sure. You are healthy, and this is only a sign of recovery and good health to come sir.

I hope you find my response both helpful and informative. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan (17 minutes later)
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX

And thank you so much for putting relieve to my mind with your answer.

The only reason I was worried was that these were not small pieces of "skin like material" but rather large. Maybe 1,5 centimeters long. I managed to pick them up and they felt exactly like dead skin.

I also, like you, concluded that it could be a sign of recovery from my last kidney stone - that maybe this was tissue that had been damaged by the passing of that last stone and now got excreted as the tissue renewed itself. Or maybe - like you say - it's just waste material like any other kidney stone.

I don't suppose that a serious condition could have arisen from nowhere in the last two months (after I had my CT scan and other tests). The doctors told me that at least for the next year I wouldn't have to worry about symptoms like blood in urine etc. as a result of these scans. So I guess I can relax then.

OK - so if you don't see any issues for concern even after evaluating the size of this skin like tissue then I will happily conclude my enquiry here.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Size shouldn't matter, recommend general tests though

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again sir.

I do not see a cause for concern with the size or length sir, but I would although recommend a urine analysis and a complete blood count. Just to make sure all the reports indicate a normal result, which would support a clean XXXXXXX of health. You could wait for those results and share them with me so I can also rest assured that all is well.

Please do not hesitate to write to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help sir.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan (5 minutes later)
OK - I have already had these tests done this year (in 2014). Blood test in february and urine analysis in October. The results of both were normal. So I don't suppose I would need to do them again already? - even after this recent passing of skin.

As I said this passing of skin also happened in August - prior to my CT scan, which showed normal results.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No requirement for investigations then

Detailed Answer:
Hi sir.

Then I doubt you need them and I am almost sure there should be no cause for concern. If at all you do notice these again, make sure you save them and take a picture of the passed object for my visual examination.

You have an option to attach images to our discussion and if at all the need arises, you can send me an image of the discussed subject. For now I do not think there is any problem, and you are healthy indeed.

Best of luck sir.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes skin like tissue discharge in urine when treating kidney stones?

Brief Answer: Absolutely no cause for concern Detailed Answer: Hello sir and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. I do not think you should be worried about this, as there are various waste materials that are accumulated and have to be excreted. These substances cumulatively may look like the skin-like substance that you saw. As long as the laboratory examinations and the CT scan has not found anything abnormal, then there is absolutely no cause for concern in my opinion sir. You are quite right, if at all the kidney would be diseased and would be dissolving then it would have been picked up by the CT scan for sure. You are healthy, and this is only a sign of recovery and good health to come sir. I hope you find my response both helpful and informative. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you. Best wishes.