question-icon

What causes skin lesions for the past 6 months?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 May 2016
Question: Are you aware of any Dermotologists that can advise/treat based on a photograph of a skin anomaly?
Thanks,
XXXXX
< YYYY@YYYY >
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Photograph required

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query.
I am a dermatologist, you can post me photograph of your skin problems.
I would suggest you accordingly.
Waiting for your response.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (34 hours later)
Dr. XXXXXXX Uploaded two photos.

Thank you
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Details required

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for the photographs.
I can see a single lesion on tip of your penis.

I would like to know few additional details.
1. Since when you have this ?
2. Is there any symptoms like pain or itch ?
3. Has the lesion changed in size or shape over time ?

Please answer the above so I can help you better.
Waiting for your response.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (25 hours later)
1. Since when you have this ?
6-8 months.
2. Is there any symptoms like pain or itch ?
No, none.
3. Has the lesion changed in size or shape over time ?
No, not really.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Psoriasis

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the follow up.
It is looking like psoriasis a chronic skin infection.
It can be controlled using a mild steroid cream.
I treat such cases with a mild steroid cream like cortisone.
You can try this in consultation with your doctor.
It is safe and effective.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (4 hours later)
I saw a Urologist for this. He recommended the same. I applied a OTC Cortisone cream for 6 weeks. That treatment reduced very slightly but did not cure the problem.
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (33 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Use fluticasone

Detailed Answer:
Hello
If there was no response with milder steroid, a stronger steroid might be required.
You can try ointment fluticasone in consultation with your doctor.
There is nothing to worry.
It's not a dangerous thing.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (12 hours later)
OK. I'll try that, thanks.

When you say 'It's not a dangerous thing.' are you referring to the ointment or the bump itself?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Skin condition not dangerous

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the follow up.
I mean the skin condition is not dangerous.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (44 minutes later)
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Welcome

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6318 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes skin lesions for the past 6 months?

Brief Answer: Photograph required Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query. I am a dermatologist, you can post me photograph of your skin problems. I would suggest you accordingly. Waiting for your response. Thank you.