question-icon

What causes skin growth on buttocks oozing pus?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Sep 2014
Question: I've had a growth on outside of a butt cheek for nearly 30 years, which was slightly smaller than a golf ball with half being below the skin. A dermatologist looked at it about 25 years ago and said it should be fine to leave alone, etc. It has probably doubled in size over the past 30 years but hasn't caused any trouble.

Last week, I started to smell something and realized it was coming from the growth. There was a very sligh discharge gradually ozzing out of the growth. The growth has had a head, like a pimple for several years but I never noticed a discharge. I proceeded to apply pressure and eventually drained the entire growth. The discharge was a very potent smelling, vanilla in color with the texture of perhaps toothpaste.

The area seems to be healing very well and I'll probably mention it to a doctor sometime in the future. I assume it must have been a Lipoma. Could it reoccur in the same location? Are these hereditary? My mother had one removed from the middle of her back many years ago also.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Sebaceous cyst.

Detailed Answer:
HI.
These are not hereditary.
The one which you pressed with and well explained like a text-book picture is a sebaceous cyst.

If the whole material along with its inner lining is also extruded, there is no chance of a recurrence, be assured .

If the lining remains inside and is viable, you may get a recurrence and can be easily excised in-toto ( total) and cured.

So nothing to worry and just wait and watch.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19404 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes skin growth on buttocks oozing pus?

Brief Answer: Sebaceous cyst. Detailed Answer: HI. These are not hereditary. The one which you pressed with and well explained like a text-book picture is a sebaceous cyst. If the whole material along with its inner lining is also extruded, there is no chance of a recurrence, be assured . If the lining remains inside and is viable, you may get a recurrence and can be easily excised in-toto ( total) and cured. So nothing to worry and just wait and watch.