question-icon

What causes shrinking and tightness of testicles?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: My penis frequently shrivels up and my testicals
sack shrinks extremely tight and results in my testicals go up into my body directly above and around the penis area and this remains a condition for hours until iI eventually have to lay down with a heating pad lying on my groin area for approx 20 min. and that tends to relieve the symptoms of tightness but then that is replaced by an irregularly LIMP penis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saad Sultan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
use underwear, and need to seek UROLOGIST Assessment

Detailed Answer:
Welcome at HCM
I have gone through your query and being your physician I completely understand your health concerns.
Based upon the history provided, in my opinion you have got RETRACTILE testis . It is completely normal for testis to go up in case of any stimulation.
All you need is reassurance and wear underwear. try to keep the scrotum warm so that it would not happen. I do not think there is any need of intervention needed.
As far as limp penis is concerned, it is not due to this retraction of testis. there is need to look for the cause like diabetes or hypertension. you can get symptomatic relief from VIAGRA and meet your UROLOGIST for proper clinical assessment.

Meanwhile stay calm
Get well soon
Hope your query is adequately addressed if you still have any feel free to ask
Regards
Dr Saad Sultan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saad Sultan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1049 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes shrinking and tightness of testicles?

Brief Answer: use underwear, and need to seek UROLOGIST Assessment Detailed Answer: Welcome at HCM I have gone through your query and being your physician I completely understand your health concerns. Based upon the history provided, in my opinion you have got RETRACTILE testis . It is completely normal for testis to go up in case of any stimulation. All you need is reassurance and wear underwear. try to keep the scrotum warm so that it would not happen. I do not think there is any need of intervention needed. As far as limp penis is concerned, it is not due to this retraction of testis. there is need to look for the cause like diabetes or hypertension. you can get symptomatic relief from VIAGRA and meet your UROLOGIST for proper clinical assessment. Meanwhile stay calm Get well soon Hope your query is adequately addressed if you still have any feel free to ask Regards Dr Saad Sultan