• question-icon

    What causes shortness of breath, heart palpitations and dizziness?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I have the following problems:
Shortness of breath - In general, while walking and climbing stairs
Palpitation
Unable to sleep. Wake-up midsleep exhausted
Feel very sleepy after lunch
Unable to focus on things
Low tolerance
Cough & cold
Dizzy when I stand up
Nausea
Tiredness, weakness and exhaustion
Ring in the ears
Depression
---------------------
My pulse rate remains above 100 numerous times during the day, even when I am resting.

Can you tell me if I have any specific health issue?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
I need details.

Detailed Answer:
Hi. Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I am Dr Anshul Varshney for your help
I need following details further to help you better :
1.Since when are you having all these symptoms?
2.Have you got any investigations pertaining to heart like ECG or Echo? Mention details?
3. Any chest pain on walking or any strenuous activity?
4. How is your sleep?
5. Any anxiety?
6. Have you got your thyroid profile evaluated?
Revert with the asked details for a better help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 1 hour later
1. I have this symptoms since April 2016 and they amplified since March 2017
2. Yes, I got an ECG done from Fortis. The report showed 107 beats/min. This was after having a Petril. Met Cardiologist, he said there is a thin line between anxiety/panic attack and heart ailment. He asked me to continue meds for 2 months and return for a follow-up
3. Yes, I used to workout, walk and jog. But now I am unable to walk 5-10 mins. I have difficulty in breathing, feel nauseatic, and experience palpitations in addition to feeling dizzy
4. Very bad sleep. I don't get sleep throughout the night. I experience palpitations along with sweating. I sleep for 2-3 hrs per day and on a goot day would sleep for 4-5 hrs. And I wakeup multiple times in between
5. Yes, I suffer from anxiety, depression and panic attacks
6. No, I haven't checked my thyroid profile
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
ANXIETY ONLY

Detailed Answer:
Hi, First of all get your thyroid profile done. Your symptoms are suggestive of anxiety only.
Petril is going to give you temporary relief and not going to treat you.
I would recommend you to discuss with your doctor to start you on SSRI like Escitalopram.
Once started on it, you will start getting very good relief with in a very short span of time.
I hope it helps you.
Take Care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Chest pain

doctor1 MD

My 7 year old son and 29 year old husband are both sick with the same exact symptoms... They started with a sore throat about 9 days ago. They are...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i have been taking losartan for six months. during that time, i have also been complaining of fatigue, breathlessness, chest pain, edema...

doctor1 MD

Yesterday i opened up a new soda and took a drink too fast.. it hurt when it went down and i started to have a chest pain and i was standing up and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Anshul Varshney
  • Q - What is the window period for HIV test post exposure?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for allergic reaction to Azithral in a child

  • Q - Does Bayer Aspirin cause burping?

  • Q - What causes clear discharge and strong smelling urine?

  • Q - What causes chest pain with normal ECG report?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for nausea, stomach pain and loss of appetite

  • Q - What causes leg pain in sleep?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hepatitis C in a heart patient

  • Q - Suggest treatment for acute bronchitis

  • Q - What causes sore neck and heavy head post head oil massage?

backtotop2