Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes shortness of breath and palpitations after a shot of Kenalog?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 30 May 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My daughter had a shot of Kenalog-40 yesterday for allergies. She is having shortness of breath, blurred vision, palpitations, tight muscles and anxirty. Is there anything to counteract these side effects?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No panics, abundant fluids, reassurance, ER if nee

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

It is of utmost importance to ensure that your daughter was not experiencing any of these new symptoms, prior to receiving Kenalog-40 for allergy. This is important in order not to forget to investigate other possible conditions that could exacerbate or produce similar symptoms.

The drug was proper for management of allergies. Palpitations, muscle pain, blurred vision and some neurologic manifestations as in her case are for sure related to the administration of this drug.

The first thing to do is that she should take lots of fluids to help flush out the drug. You really need not bother much for this is not a severe adverse reaction, and symptoms would for sure fade out within the next 24 hours. No further administration of the drug, abundant intake of fluids and reassurance of your daughter for now are grossly very sufficient. You should however be watchful in case symptoms persist or aggravate. This might require then that you take her to an intensive care unit for other immune depressing drugs and oxygen therapy to be administered. Make her drink much for now, reassure her and watch keenly for the evolution of symptoms. This is not rare with the use of this drug and no panic for now.

Kind regards as I wish good health.

Dr Bain.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Muscle pain

doctor1 MD

i had doctors say my gallbladder needed to be taking out over 5 days in the hospital they changed their mind was on antibotics got better for a...

doctor1 MD

hi, i am rabby,i am 18 years old,my weight is 78kg,my height is 5'11''.........i feel pain in bladder & urethra during urination............urine...

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing hives on my face, neck, chest and lower arms since Wed 4/2. I have also had extreme muscle pain when moving (not when...

doctor1 MD

I have been having what feels like a pulled right subscapular muscle for about two months now and is more recently accompanyed by what feels like...

doctor1 MD

Can I take viagra whilst on prescriptions for ramipril 2.5mg, atorvastatin 20mg and omeprazole 20mg I have had haemochromatosis for 6 years Apart...

doctor1 MD

I have a pain in the lower back area on the right side above the belt area and on the right side of my body next to the lower back. Have any...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, Request your advice here please Medical history 1. Bronchitis asthma 2. Thalassemia Minor 3. Severe Iron deficiency anemia 4. Shoulder...