• question-icon

    What causes shortness of breath and abdominal pressure after taking Clindamycin?

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Aug 2017 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: i feel id just be wasting my money ! after 27-28 months of trying to get medical help down here in fort XXXXXXX ! this is real simple ,for a simple abscessed tooth i was given clindamycin 300mg 4 times a day from 2/23/15 to may 23 2015 !! this drug has dam near killed me !! g i track[ colon an large intestine lining has came out in bowel movement, i showed first g.i doc,he ignored this ]im 0 so messed up ,i can hardly breath,abdominal pressure is so great and only get short small breaths !! thats how swollen my lymph nodes are!! my lungs are full of some type of fungus[ toenail] or c-diff or a combo of both !! oh i've been to so many g.i doctors its become grossly apparent !! there covering for there bro,s in the broward county med,district ! i cant even get up and wash my clothing and hang it up ,i,ll fall down !! and the worst part is ! not one of the doctors ive seen hasnt treated me for anything !!! even tried to convince me i had cancer ! i dont from test none
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Its a side effect of clindamycin but can be well managed

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

I can understand your situation. You feel its happening to you but I have seen some people experience these symptoms even after a short course of antibiotic.

You can simply get a stool culture and sensitivity to find the culprit organism. An ultrasound, followed by colonoscopy can confirm the diagnosis. If you have already done these tests, please upload the reports for me to view.

From your description it seems to be systemic candida. The bowel lining came out because it was infected. Its natures way of getting rid of damaged area. Good thing is that it grows back very fast and becomes normal within few days. Lymph nodes also enlarge just to clear the infection. It is also another of natures method. Medicines can make this infection worse. If anti-fungal treatment is started, it is usually needed lifelong. It can have side effects.

I have seen many people recover by simply adopting healthy lifestyle. Whatever fungus it is, its probably coming from outer source like air or water. I recommend that you drink cleaner water, preferably from reverse osmosis filtration. Well cooked food will also help. This should clear your throat and intestinal mucous in a few days. When source of infection is eliminated, immunity takes a few days to clear infection in body.

A food item that is beneficial is a mixture of curd, milk, honey, clarified butter (ghee) and jaggery (or sugarcane juice). It is soothing to intestines, provides nutrition and much needed natural probiotics. It has been used for ages in XXXXXXX to recover from such conditions. It can be taken as half cup empty stomach in morning.

Though your health may not be the same again. But you will achieve a new balance with the clean food.

Hope it helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 3 minutes later
all these doctors well not give me reports !! there's alway an excuse not too!! there is also a report about my right kidney damage after they gave me nexium 24 hour and several others that only added to my declining health !! they act as if this kidney damage is nothing and just ignor my concern ! also the skin on my for-arms seem to blister up ,much like a blood blister for no reason what so ever !!! and this isn't first time they have dam near killed me in 2010 a nurse made mistake and injected antvan and some type of per-op drug ! so-called by mistake and i found myself in i.c.u for 4 days in coma !! its been down hill ever since !! there's something rotten in broward general hospital !!!! and you know i don't want any money from this !!! just to get my health back !! period !!!! to stay like this !!! i have no golden years only discomfort !! ive already missed my daughters collage graduation april 12th this year because i couldn't seat in car or airline seat for more than 15 min,because my feet would swell up !!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Its your right to get reports

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

You can get your reports at any time. You have a legal right over your medical information in USA.

They may be ignoring because your kidney damage wont be severe or it may have gotten better over the days.

Blister maybe happening because of gastrointestinal damage and therefore nutritional deficiencies. Feet can swell due to organ dysfunction of kidney, liver etc.

Yes "over" medication can cause such disasters. Since you are hyper-reacting to the medicines, kindly avoid any medicine. Medicines can increase damage to liver and kidney.
But it is not end of the day.
I am very sure that you will regain health from now on with the measures listed above. Trust your natural immunity and these "common-sense" measures.
You will can live a long and healthy life with healthy changes in lifestyle.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 2 hours later
first i must make clear to you !! i come from a medical family ! my mother was a doctor in germany 30-to 39 top of her class !! came here and could only be a surgical nurse because of anti-german sentiment !! didn't matter to her .she soon ran the whole post -op floor at broward gen,and did so for next 30 years !!so i got to meet the very best doctors in town,must of which adopted her diets and others they swore by them !! i learned a lot about c-diff the f.d.a has approved flora and fauna replant !! i guess you know what that means? kind of gross ! but works !! you mention diet !! i can only smile on that one !! i drink distilled only for-years ! my main diet is veg-and sea food ,meat maybe once a year, probiotics tried all available !! and some are hard to find !! i've read of a type of yeast that fights bad ones !! further i think your missing the fact that to give me an antibiotic thats really a last ditch one !! was well irresponsible !! look it up !! everyone thats taken it for more than 12-14 days is in one stage or another like myself !! and this is life time affliction !!! numbers says 15.000 to 25.000 a year die from this mistake commonly over looked !! you say intestinal mucous !! i have N0NE what so ever!! for the last 1.4 years a b.m is some what normal !! but no intestinal mucous !! not to be gross !! of coarse i wipe myself !! there,s nothing there,i still do ! but waste of t.p paper !!!,you mentioned well cooked food ,why ? no live organisms there?? person like me need to got back to the every beginning ,like mothers milk ,that gave ous our first gut ,bugs if i may call them that !! and please im not saying your holding the old line !! this is all some what new ,just how much a persons g.i track and it health means to over all well being !!! i well try your natural probiotics and see what happens !!! no-way will i stay on this roller-coaster ! of waking up in nite gut so swollen i cant see my own feet and pain in every node and kidneys for days on days[1-5 weeks] weeks to just be able too get up for 4-5 days do what i can ,then oh no here it starts again !! well i doubt you well really research this much !! but it sure would be nice to atleast get these nodes down to size and stop stabbing me !! to say nothing of right kidney that get painfull at same time !! thank you


i dont know this is 27-29 months of doctors -research and my life is still worthless ,compared to before!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
I agree with everything you say

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Sorry for the late reply. I was busy with my other professional obligations.

I agree with most of what you said. In fact pharmacovigilance is my favorite topic. After antibiotics and other medicines, your flora got altered. Probably you got candida. Clostridium difficile should be ruled out with tests. Other bacteria should also be ruled out. It can only happen with culture and sensitivity of blood and stools. Immunological testing can also help. Typhoid and tuberculosis can also cause swollen lymph nodes, though these infections are uncommon in USA. A biopsy of a lymph node can also shed light on diagnosis.
If you were in XXXXXXX all these tests would have been performed by now. In USA, you may need to visit many doctors, before you find the right doctor. Aggressive testing while avoiding unnecessary medication is needed in your case.

Clostridium difficile will show up on stool tests. It is good news that your stools are normal now. By mucous I was referring to the shed intestinal lining. If you saw it under microscope, it would have pus cells alongwith germs in it. That incidence is in the past and can be forgotten.

Whatever you are thinking about the methods to restore health, I have already researched them.
Flora and fauna replant, does it mean stool transplant? If yes, then I know about it. Breast milk is also good source of immunity for babies. But none of these will bring back your health and immunity. If a baby is given antibiotics and he loses his immunity, then breast milk will not restore his lost immunity.
Immunity and health declines with age. Whenever some damage happens to body, the dead tissue are shed and new tissue is regenerated. The regenerated health will never be the same as before. Everyday a new balance is obtained in body. It is a natural process.

Kindly get your reports from your doctor and post it here for me to view. You may also visit another doctor and get tested. I will suggest that you see a surgeon or gastroenterologist.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 8 hours later
i have done all the following [the above] ive been seeing g.i doc for 20 months now ,at least this one! am mad as hell this is 4th time these jerks have dam near killed me ,last time i was in i.c.u for 4 days in coma !!1 nurse ! socalled by mistake o.d me !! when i came too 4 days later !! they couldn't believe it !! you have no idea just how bad these doctors are down here,i will get reports ,and send to you this week .thank you /but enough is enough this is nuts !!.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes please, send the reports

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Yes I will like to see the reports. I will like to know the cause of swollen lymph nodes and swollen abdomen. Then only appropriate suggestion can be made.

Meanwhile take your precautions. It is also important to live life the way it is.

So relax and keep updating.

Take care

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 23 hours later
well today i go again to see that do nothing g.i doctor !!! one of his biggest problems is he will not lessen to me !! unless i prove him totally wrong and im correct !! im not argumentative !! but in my first career i was a pilot ,there's one thing you learn !! why things happen like crashing !! you analyze everything so you don't end up dead!! well i live that way to !! every thing i eat,drink ,how much i train ,ever since i was 18 and on the way to the nam,didn't make it though,thank the god,s !! i got hep-b from the water while skiing, and then hep-c in 1982 from bad blood after a plane crash that should of killed me ,but as the doctor in cartagena said they never seen someone with so many fractured bones and cuts and so little blood live and recover so quick 1! !!! ya i know you think thats the problem ! no !! my viral load is less than 5000,ya i know there amazed !! well i've got to get ready . later
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Low viral count is a good sign

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Low viral count is a good sign. I can see that you survive through all these hardships. That suggests a strong mind.

Check with the secretaries. When I was in Canada, I used to take permission from my doctor for reports and then keep calling the secretary until she makes a photocopy of all the reports she has in file. It shouldn't be difficult. Same method you can use at hospitals.

Use your skills to get your work done.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2372 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Liver

doctor1 MD

I have had a high ggt for the past 20 years. It has been from a low of 55 to a high of in the 300 s. It seems to go according to my weight gain or...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I have recently been have blood tests for anaemia (which is now sorted) bit my liver has been coming back high. It s been around the 145...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

if i were to take hydrocodone for an extended period. lets say two to three weeks. build up a tollerance to roughly 50 to 80 milligrams would if...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vaishalee Punj
  • Q - Breathlessness, dizziness. Have PVCs. When do you know they are causing...

  • Q - Having abdominal pain, vomiting and diarrhea. On antitubercular...

  • Q - Baby started teething. Diet plan to increase weight?

  • Q - Having protected sex. Started spotting before period. Taking midol for...

  • Q - Broke my distal fibula. On elavil for cold feet. Having sensory nerve...

  • Q - Took regestrone for hyperplacia. Again started with irregular and heavy...

  • Q - Taking SN-15 for bad throat. Having speaking difficulty. Prescribed...

  • Q - What is the normal penis size in flaccid and erect state?

  • Q - Have itching on the penis, premature ejaculation and erectile...

  • Q - Taking lupron. Feeling weak and started sweating. What is the underlying...

backtotop2