Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes short term memory loss and irritability after a brain surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5904 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 24 Sep 2016 in Brain and Spine
Question: My wife was operated upon for brain haemorrhage on 1st May 2016. The operation was successful. She is presently taking Eptoin tablet 1 in the morning and one in the night. She also is taking Tryptomer 10 mg one tab at night before sleep. She is however showing some symptoms of Alzheimer's disease like short term memory loss ( not yet serious ) and irritability. She will complete 65 on 9th of November. Should I continue with the present level of medication ? Doctor who operated on her has advised to take Neurojen which she takes one tablet after lunch and one tablet of B vitamins ( Bcomplex tab ) also.
She feels some numbness over a part of the operated area on the top of her head.Is it Ok or normal ?
Thanks and regards---rvsakhadeo ( dated 7th Sept.2016
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
She needs detailed neurological evaluation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and would try my best to help you.

I have noted the past medical details of your wife. She needs to be evaluated by a neurologist to confirm whether she has Alzheimer's disease or any other form of dementia. The cause could be related to the old brain hemorrhage or an unrelated problem.

Regarding medications, eptoin is to prevent fits, which may be continued if there is brain damage due to hemorrhage.

Tryptomer is for sleep and tension. If she has these symptoms, it can be continued. Vitamins can be continued.

Numbness over the operated part of head is normal.


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Tryptomer

doctor1 MD

Unfortunately, since last one year I have been suffering from Migraine . I have been advised to take Tryptomer 10 mg and Divaa - OD 250 mg....

doctor1 MD

my mom is suffering from insomnia and what are the disadvantages of taking tryptomer and pleurthia together that too 75 mg

doctor1 MD

1. Difficulty doing work on time. 2. Difficulty in sleeping. 3.Anxiety,4. several types of depression . 5. Quick angry with family & others.6....

doctor1 MD

I am 45 years of age. Going thru quite a lot stress for past few years. 10th Dec I felt slight chest pain n discomft n high bp with shortness of...

doctor1 MD

I am writing on here as a last ditched attempt to find my mother help it started about 11yrs ago when she woke me from my sleep grey,struggling to...