Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

What causes shooting pain in the right temple region?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1601 Questions
Question
What does it mean?
I am having shooting pain in my right temple; not severe but not pleasant.
Thu, 19 Apr 2018 in Headache and Migraines
 
 
Answered by Dr. Suma Parinam 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
First try ibuprofen

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Do you have nausea, giddiness or any visual issues?
Is it recurring problem?
First I ask my patients to try ibuprofen in all cases of such pain. You should try 400 mg.
if it doesn't work they can get first a CT scan.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes shooting pain in the right temple region? 1 hour later
No nausea, giddiness or visual issues. I have taken Tylenol which makes the pain go away, but it will return in a few hours.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Suma Parinam 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Prefer Ibuprofen over Tylenol

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Tylenol is not good anti inflammatory its mild analgesic more anti pyretic (fever).
I still suggest to try Ibuprofen 400mg thrice a day for two days.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor