Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes shooting pain in the breasts?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Mar 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have severe shooting pains in my left breast for several day what can this be? How can I get relief?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Mastalgia most likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for query,
Most likely it's mastodynia which includes a dull ache, heaviness, tightness, a burning sensation in the breast tissue, or breast tenderness with severe shooting pain.Pain is caused by inflammation, and inflammation is caused by infection, rapid swelling, or something else that might actually cause inflammation.
Initially
I would suggest you few baseline tests of cardiology to see if there is coronary artery disease or not.
Stress test-A cardiac stress test measures a heart's ability to respond to external stress any ischemia is suggested by ST-T changes on monitor.
2d echo-Motion of wall of heart and cardiac output is seen.Abdominal aortic aneurysm can be seen in 2d echo.
Tread mill test and 2d echo are 85% sensitive to rule out cardiac diseases.
Once cleared from cardiac side mammography should be done to rule out he cause of severe shooting pain in breast.
Seratiopeptidase in combination with aceclofenac tablet 100mg slow release can be taken for symptomatic relief in pain.If not relieved low dose of methyl prednisolone can be added to provide symptomatic relief as they are potent anti inflammatory(consult doctor for doses)
Thanks


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena 5 hours later
What can I take to relieve until I can get to a Dr,?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Anti inflammatory analgesic like diclofenac potassium in combination with serratiopeptidase twice daily.
Tab medrol 4mg(methyl prednisolone) twice daily if not relieved by above combination.
take it for 2 days.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Serratiopeptidase

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I bumped my forehead not hard but on ghe tile of kitchen counter I put ice asap for a few seconds and more now noticed a bump am I going to die I do at times I get a headache and I’m sleepy Not going to soerifht but who’s Whosay

doctor1 MD

What is the best medicine to use for inflammation in the j-pouch

doctor1 MD

Hi, My father (63 years old) has been diagnosed of Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis (IPF). He is currently in supplemental Oxygen and has been taking Pirfenidone (600mg) and Prednisolone (30mg) along with the other necessary tablets to combact the sideeffects of the steriods/immunosuppressants. Doctors have mentioned that there is no real cure for this. I am wondering if there are 1. Any promising clinical trials that is going on around IPF. 2. Any alternative medicines (Ayurveda, Homeo, etc) available for this. My father is in India (Bangalore). 3. One of the medicines I came across is the serrapeptase (enzyme supplement to dissolve the scar tissues). Would that be of any help for IPF and is it safe to take that along with the perfinidone/prednisolone. 4. Any additional data points on IPF that you can point to me. Any information or help on this will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, My query is for Dr. Manoranjan ,MD ( Thyroid Specialist ). Recently my husband has a swelling in his left thyroid for which we immediately went to the ENT for treatment . First he gave some antibiotic for 7 days ( Fibolyte and Serratiopeptidase ), so that it would subside but it did not for which he asked us for the USG of thyroid and FNCA of the left Thyroid. The FNCA report was as follows:- Aspirate yielded 0.5 ml of brownish colored fluid. The smears show degenerative changes, few clusters of benign follicluar cells. Fair Hemosiderin layden Macrophanges and scattered inflammatory cells. Capillary clustered &/or psamamma bodies are not seen . Impression : Benign degenerated cyst of the thyroid My husband (40 Yrs) on hypertension medication since last 3 yrs (Telma H 40) He is asked to undergo thyroid lobectomy . Is it necessary at the very first place (b coz some say its OK even if it is there as its benign)? and if yes what are its side effects. do they really change the voice quality and how long does the procedure take? What complications may arise during the procedure ? Will he need to take thyroid supplements after the lobectomy. Kindly guide us as we are not able to make decision as the area to be operated is really very delicate.

doctor1 MD

Good day,( male, 28yrs, 1.8mtrs) i recently noticed a black patch on the head of my penis , it ran wide from the base and ends at the tip of the penis just close to the opening. the patch is sensitive and statrs peeling off. i applied a steriod cream, only for it to cause my penis to stick to my boxers. in the event of taking my penis out it peels of and starts bleeding . its been that way for a couple of days now, drying up and pus ing at the same time. i dont know what it is as my local doctors are saying is probably a reaction to somthing i took. i also have a numb upper left lip

doctor1 MD

Sir I am having bleeding from my glans penis everytime i masturbate or without that. Sometimes an itching sensation also do occurs. Morever, I am having reddish lesions around the corona which are otherwise asymptomatic . I have applied steroid ointments but they havn t improved the condition. Kindly suggest what should I do.