question-icon

What causes shingles despite having shingles vaccine?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question:
Patient ProfileGender: Male
Age: 65
have not Visited a Doctor:
NoMedications Tried:
have applied Hydrocortizone -- It appears I am having a Shingles episode. This is inspite of my having supposedly gotten the shingles virus shot about a year ago. It may be possible that I was not actually given the expensive shingles shot that was paid for.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Very suggestive of shingles!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this rash. I have reviewed the image and this appearance is suggestive of shingles. If it is limited just to one side of the body, not crossing the mid line, then it is for sure shingles. The vaccine protects only 1/2 persons from shingles and therefore there is still a 50% risk of getting this even after vaccination with the best vaccines out there. The problem is certainly not that the vaccine type was changed but rather that the vaccine in itself is not able to offer a 100% protection, something which is well recognized.

For pains, I will recommend capsaicin cream or codeine. These may require a script from you treating doctor. Cleanse it regularly with an antiseptic to help accelerate healing.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes shingles despite having shingles vaccine?

Brief Answer: Very suggestive of shingles! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this rash. I have reviewed the image and this appearance is suggestive of shingles. If it is limited just to one side of the body, not crossing the mid line, then it is for sure shingles. The vaccine protects only 1/2 persons from shingles and therefore there is still a 50% risk of getting this even after vaccination with the best vaccines out there. The problem is certainly not that the vaccine type was changed but rather that the vaccine in itself is not able to offer a 100% protection, something which is well recognized. For pains, I will recommend capsaicin cream or codeine. These may require a script from you treating doctor. Cleanse it regularly with an antiseptic to help accelerate healing. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be. Above all, thanks for using our services.