Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes sharp pain in the lower right abdomen while bending or taking a deep breath?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 12489 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Dec 2018 in Abdominal Pain
Question: I am having a sharp pain in my lower right side of my abdomen mainly when I bend or take a deep breath
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please give additional information.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Noted the history and understood the concerns.

Please give additional history for me to assist you better:

Since when is the pain present?
Severity?
Associated nausea, vomiting, bloating, loose stools or constipation?
Any urinary or other symptoms?
Any back ache?
Any chest/respiratory system related symptoms?

Awaiting.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 22 minutes later
In XXXXXXX 2016, had mesh hernia repair. November. 29,2017 had ovarian cyst removal. Dec 21,2017 had abcess cyst and had to have both ovaries removed. Pain started last night. Pain is about a 4 out of 10. Slight nausea. Don't know if its related but have had severe neck and shoulder pain for about 2 weeks
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As discussed in details below.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Thanks for your feedback.

Previous surgery may cause problems but there will be associated symptoms like bloating, nausea, vomiting and so on.

Needs the following in such a situation for getting a proper diagnosis.

Clinical evaluation, examination by a Doctor, preferably a General Surgeon.

This will help for further investigations to support the clinical diagnosis.

Ultrasonography of abdomen and X-ray of abdomen in standing position.

Tests of blood, urine and stool.

Since you have severe neck and shoulder pain, the resultant muscle spasm of the mid-back if present can cause nerve compression and pain in the right lower abdomen. This too needs a high clinical suspicion by your Doctor so that a proper clinical evaluation can be done and investigations done to get a correct diagnosis and have a proper plan of management.

I hope this answer helps you in getting an XXXXXXX and proper diagnosis and treatment.

Please give feedback and ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 2 minutes later
Any guesses as to what it may be
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not really.

Detailed Answer:

Cannot be guessed from the history you have provided.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 1 minute later
So I paid for you to tell me to go to a Dr? Fabulous.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:

As detailed. Please give additional history.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

As mentioned above, please give detailed history.

A good history can help me to assist you better and helps in clinical diagnosis.

You have a history of pain 4/10 - right lower abdomen - sine last night - slight nausea - mainly on bending or deep breathing - history of previous surgeries noted.

Such a pain can occur due to intestinal obstruction secondary to previous surgery as it increases on bending or taking deep breath.

Such pain can also occur due to nerve compression at the lower thoracic level ( increases on bending and deep breathing).
Another rare cause can be lower lung problems causing referred pain to the right lower abdomen.

Appendicitis also can cause such pain as you have it in the right lower side.

Since ovaries have been removed, these can not be the cause of pain in your case.

Since you have not mentioned about any urinary symptoms right ureteric or kidney as a cause is again rare to think about.
Nausea can occur as a reflex phenomenon due to any pain.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Dr. T Chandrakant, General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on